KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

luchtwegen

English translation: respiratory tract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:luchtwegen
English translation:respiratory tract
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

17:15 Mar 12, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: luchtwegen
Door teer worden de luchtwegen niet meer goed schoongemaakt en stoffen uit teer verlammen de trilharen. Het vuile slijm wordt niet meer goed afgevoerd en er ontstaan ontstekingen
evi
respiratory tract
Explanation:
Or 'airways'.
See references.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3respiratory tract
Antoinette Verburg
5 +1airwaysJohn Kinory
5respiratory passages
Dave Greatrix
4bronchial tubes
joeky janusch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
respiratory tract


Explanation:
Or 'airways'.
See references.


    Reference: http://www.ohsu.edu/cliniweb/C8/C8.html
    Reference: http://www.healthsci.utas.edu.au/weller/+docs/respire1.htm
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof: Airways is better.
1 day8 hrs

agree  pschmitt
4 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
airways


Explanation:
Lucht = air (like German luft)
wegen = ways

This may be either a plastic tube inserted into the trachea to help the patient breathe, or less often - the trachea itself or other parts of the resp. tract.


    Medical translator
John Kinory

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antoinette Verburg: The Dutch word 'luchtwegen' can NOT refer to a plastic tube.
8 mins
  -> fair enough!

agree  Michael Deliso: if the translation is airways than I agree
31 mins
  -> That's what I suggested :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bronchial tubes


Explanation:
Van Dale.

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
respiratory passages


Explanation:
Deutsches Museum - Pharmaceutics
... Due to their large surface, the respiratory passages and the lungs are particularly
subjected to environmental influences. Mechanisms used by the body to ...
www.deutsches-museum.de/ausstell/dauer/pharma/e_phar7.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Cold air causes inflammation of respiratory passages
... Cold air causes inflammation of respiratory passages. A study conducted at the National
Institute for Working Life shows that when healthy individuals breathe ...
www.niwl.se/newsletter/97-2/coldair.asp - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Respiratory System
Respiratory Passages. 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30. 31,
32, 33, 34, 35, | General Histo HOME | Respiratory Index
|.
www.usc.edu/hsc/dental/ghisto/lng/index-respire.html


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747