KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

hoofdassen

English translation: principal axes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:hoofdassen
English translation:principal axes
Entered by: paretsky

19:13 Mar 18, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical / about muscular structure
Dutch term or phrase: hoofdassen
De functies van de spieren worden benoemd m.b.v. de hoofdassen van het lichaam, uitgaande van de anatomische positie
paretsky
principal axes
Explanation:
'The tongue is a muscular structure that stiffens and moves by fluid pressure. Intrinsic fibers weave along all three principal axes... ' (ref. 1)

'the principal axes of the human body' (ref. 2)
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4main axis
joeky janusch
2 +1principal axes
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principal axes


Explanation:
'The tongue is a muscular structure that stiffens and moves by fluid pressure. Intrinsic fibers weave along all three principal axes... ' (ref. 1)

'the principal axes of the human body' (ref. 2)



    Reference: http://biology.uindy.edu/Biol504/15eyeear/grosslecture15.htm
    Reference: http://www.per.ualberta.ca/Staff_bios/pgervais/publications....
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith
56 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main axis


Explanation:
assen als lijnen bedoeld wordt meestal als axis vertaald.

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183