KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

vergrendelingsschroef

English translation: locking screw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vergrendelingsschroef
English translation:locking screw
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

12:58 Mar 20, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: vergrendelingsschroef
Medisch rapport van een Belgisch ziekenhuis.
Dit heeft te maken met een beenbreuk waarin twee supplementaire vergrendelingsschroeven geplaatst worden.
Willemina Hagenauw
tightening (bone) screws
Explanation:
... a patient prior to and during certain medical procedures. For example, prior to ... which
is then secured by tightening screws into the patient's skull. ...
www.semaphorecorp.com/misc/device.html

... sizes do we have? A. Blackstone Medical Inc. offers an 8mm graft bone ... plate work?
A. After final tightening of the bone screws in a sequential fashion, the ...

www.blackstonemedical.com/products/cervicalfaq.htm

... do we have? A. Blackstone Medical Inc. offers an 8mm graft ... plate work? A. After
final tightening of the bone screws in a sequential fashion, the ...

www.blackstonemedical.com/products/cervicalfaq.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 13:30:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'locking screws\' - see also answer given to \'mediolaterale vergrendelingsschroef\'
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help! Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4locking screw
joeky janusch
4tightening (bone) screws
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tightening (bone) screws


Explanation:
... a patient prior to and during certain medical procedures. For example, prior to ... which
is then secured by tightening screws into the patient's skull. ...
www.semaphorecorp.com/misc/device.html

... sizes do we have? A. Blackstone Medical Inc. offers an 8mm graft bone ... plate work?
A. After final tightening of the bone screws in a sequential fashion, the ...

www.blackstonemedical.com/products/cervicalfaq.htm

... do we have? A. Blackstone Medical Inc. offers an 8mm graft ... plate work? A. After
final tightening of the bone screws in a sequential fashion, the ...

www.blackstonemedical.com/products/cervicalfaq.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 13:30:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'locking screws\' - see also answer given to \'mediolaterale vergrendelingsschroef\'

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help! Willemina

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locking screw


Explanation:
geen uitleg nodig

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183