KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

voorachterwaartse en mediolaterale vergrendelingsschroef

English translation: anteroposterior and mediolateral locking bolt


13:01 Mar 20, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: voorachterwaartse en mediolaterale vergrendelingsschroef
Uit medisch rapport van een Belgisch ziekenhuis. Heeft te maken met beenbreuk en herstel daarvan door middel van chirurgische ingreep.
Willemina Hagenauw
English translation:anteroposterior and mediolateral locking bolt
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank aan beiden! Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1anteroposterior and mediolateral locking bolt
Elisabeth Ghysels
4anteroposterior and mediolateral locking/tightening screws
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anteroposterior and mediolateral locking bolt


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.medmedia.com/oo4/167.htm
    Reference: http://www.usa-gymnastics.org/publications/technique/1997/2/...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank aan beiden! Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch
13 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anteroposterior and mediolateral locking/tightening screws


Explanation:
screws instead of 'bolts'.

Voorbeelden:

... G, Holper B, > Milne T, Berger G, Vecsei V: > Fatigue strength of locking screws
and prototypes > used in small-diameter > tibial nails: a biomechanical study ...

isb.ri.ccf.org/biomch-l/archives/biomch-l-1999-09/00139.html

... of 25 N was FIGURE 4. (A) Anteroposterior and (B) lateral radiographs of ... feet with
the intramedullary rod with locking screws, the 30 values obtained for ...

www.smaservicesinc.com/soa/jsoasp98/fleming.pdf

... into position by hand. Distal locking screws were placed using a radiolucent ... Single
major complication. A: Anteroposterior radiograph of proximal femur ...

www.med.upenn.edu/ortho/oj/1999/html/oj12sp99p13.html

... designed implant with a 4° mediolateral bend and a 21cm short nail ... screws, compressing
screws, and distal locking screws are shared components from the ...

www.smithnephew.com/US/Standard.asp?NodeId=2962

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278