KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

alfalinoleenzuur

English translation: alphalinolene acid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:alfalinoleenzuur
English translation:alphalinolene acid

14:45 Mar 20, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: alfalinoleenzuur
de relatie tussen de inname van alfalinoleenzuur en prostaatkanker
De Bock Marijke
alphalinolene acid
Explanation:
Voorbeeld:

... been spurred by research findings which indicate that linseed oil's alphalinolene
acid is beneficial for cardiovascular disease prevention. Long and bright ...

www.finnfacts.com/english/main/news/flax.html
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alphalinolene acid
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1Alpha-linolenic acid
Adam Smith
4alphalinolene acid
vixen
4alpha linolenic acid
Adam Smith


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alphalinolene acid


Explanation:
Voorbeeld:

... been spurred by research findings which indicate that linseed oil's alphalinolene
acid is beneficial for cardiovascular disease prevention. Long and bright ...

www.finnfacts.com/english/main/news/flax.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen: Je was blijkbaar net iets sneller - vixen
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alphalinolene acid


Explanation:
... been spurred by research findings which indicate that linseed oil's alphalinoleneacid is beneficial for cardiovascular disease prevention.

http://www.finnfacts.com/english/main/news/flax.html

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alpha linolenic acid


Explanation:
Alpha-linolenic acid

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alpha-linolenic acid


Explanation:
I realize you have already graded this, but the more common term for this chemical is alpha-linolenic acid.

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eske Hos
5 hrs