KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

BV-controle

English translation: BV-control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:BV-controle
English translation:BV-control
Entered by: joeky janusch

10:27 Mar 21, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: BV-controle
Dit komt uit een operatieverslag van een ziekenhuis in Belgie en de zin luidt: "Onder BV-controle wordt een reductie van recurvatum bekomen en gestabiliseerd". Het gaat om een operatie van een beenbreuk.
Willemina Hagenauw
BV-control
Explanation:
In de gegeven website lijkt het me om een blood vessel control te gaan( bloedvat controle) te gaan.
Misschien helpt je dit wat op weg???
Succes.
Selected response from:

joeky janusch
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks to both! Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2medical imaging controlSerge L
4BV-control
joeky janusch


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medical imaging control


Explanation:
BV-controle staat voor (medische) beeldvormingscontrole

"Absolute ethanol is a useful and efficient sclerosing agent causing extensive tumor destruction and marked reduction of the vascularity in tumor and inflammatory lesions. Under medical imaging control, the lesion is punctured and 96 % ethanol is injected. Tumoral alcoholization can be largely used in the palliative treatment of secondary tumours alone or in association with the other therapeutic treatments."

Succes,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.ecr.org/T/ECR01/sciprg/abs/pa0004.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch: dit lijkt me aannemelijker
9 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: juist: 'under medical imaging control', of gezien de context evident is: 'under imaging control
53 mins
  -> bedankt allebei!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BV-control


Explanation:
In de gegeven website lijkt het me om een blood vessel control te gaan( bloedvat controle) te gaan.
Misschien helpt je dit wat op weg???
Succes.


    Reference: http://www.ante.it/Inglese/GoriziaIng2000/SantoroIng2000.htm...
joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183
Grading comment
Thanks to both! Willemina