KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

hogere beroepsopleiding verpleegkunde

English translation: Nursing degree / degree in nursing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:hogere beroepsopleiding verpleegkunde
English translation:Nursing degree / degree in nursing
Entered by: Adam Smith

13:28 May 29, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: hogere beroepsopleiding verpleegkunde
It is a professional qualification (we think!)
Catherine Forbes
Nursing degree / degree in nursing
Explanation:
Or any of the other suggestions. There's a link here to a pdf file that explains the Dutch nursing qualifications:

europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/ en/qualifications/nurses_nl_en.pdf
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bachelor's degree in nursing
Marijke Mayer
4 +2Nursing degree / degree in nursing
Adam Smith
4 +1nursing certificate
Chris Hopley
4Higher Education (formation) in nursing
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nursing certificate


Explanation:
literally it says "higher professional nursing training"

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: :-) oops, forgot the smiley face in my answer below!
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Higher Education (formation) in nursing


Explanation:
would be one way of translating this.

Ref.:

... Ms Pat Smith, Mentoring and professional formation Issues ... Jim Hartley, Teaching and
learning in higher education ... Nursing and Midwifery, Prof E White, Mental ...

www.keele.ac.uk/research/edch.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nursing degree / degree in nursing


Explanation:
Or any of the other suggestions. There's a link here to a pdf file that explains the Dutch nursing qualifications:

europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/ en/qualifications/nurses_nl_en.pdf

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxswani
1 hr

agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: Precisely. 'Hogere beroepsopleiding' has absolutely no meaning in this context.
3 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bachelor's degree in nursing


Explanation:
I'm surprised nobody came up with 'bachelor's degree in nursing'as this is what a HBO is. Pretty soon the Dutch degrees will be standardised with the rest of the world as follows:

EUR/FEW/Onderwijs: BaMa
Bachelor-Master structuur (BaMa). Op deze site vindt u de meest recente informatie
over de BaMa van de Faculteit der Economische Wetenschappen. ...
www.few.eur.nl/few/edu/bama/ -

Best regards,
Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: We were waiting for you, Marijke ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Chris! I'm sure I'll soon get the chance to return the favour!