KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

beeldpuntverschuiving

English translation: focal point shift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:beeldpuntverschuiving
English translation:focal point shift
Entered by: Marijke Mayer

12:07 May 30, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical / optometry
Dutch term or phrase: beeldpuntverschuiving
Hello colleagues,

I already checked Proz database. It is not directly related to computer pixels, at least not in this sense. Beeldpunt may be picture element, but I suspect it's something else, a standard optical term. Shift of focus? The sentence is as follows:

Optisch dichters(?) media, brekingsindex, wet van Snellius, openingshoek, brekingsconstructie, grenshoek, totale reflectie, planparallelle glasplaat, beeldpuntsverschuiving, vergentiewijziging in andere media.

No problem with the other terms in this sentence; however, optical vocabulary sites are welcome!

Thanks in advance,
Marijke
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
focal point shift
Explanation:
Groetjes Marijke, Spain calling!

I think you'll find the correct term is "focal" point shift.


[PDF] WE694 Laser Lab
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Fortunately, parallel offsets are not very harmful because most laser processing
is done at focus where they don't cause focal point shift. ...
www-iwse.eng.ohio-state.edu/farson/ robotalignmentfigs.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] ISE 620
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Page 2. Laser Diode Standoff Distance Variation l = 50 cm l = 10 cm Theta = 30
deg. Focal Point Shift 4. Water is flowing in a 1"-diameter pipe at 20 gpm. ...
www-iwse.eng.ohio-state.edu/farson/ ISE620/ise620hw3g.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Ion Optical Design of the BRF-FNAL-SAIC-UW PET Accelerator
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... indicated that full space charge forces would lead to severe emittance dilution for
a gaussian beam distribution, and would also lead to focal point shift as a ...
accelconf.web.cern.ch/accelconf/ pac97/papers/pdf/4V018.PDF

Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your astute answers, except for astigmatism which is something completely different, but David coined the term and gave the best references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5focal point shiftToiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
4 +1focal point shift
Dave Greatrix
4shift of focus point/focus point shift
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4image displacement
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
1astigmatism?
Maria Danielson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shift of focus point/focus point shift


Explanation:
You may want to try it with 'shift of focus point' or 'focus point shift'

Ref.:

... optometry optometrists optometry optometrists optometry optometrists optometry
optometrists optometry ... A lens is required to move the focus point back ...

stevebriggs.superb.net/refrax.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
astigmatism?


Explanation:
Don't you love the sentences that are verbless lists? If these terms are features of glasses, correction of astigmatism might be one. This is a shot in the dark.


Eurodicautom:

astigmatism =
beeldvervorming,oogafwijking veroorzaakt,doordat de refractie in de verschillende meridianen van het oog niet
gelijk is;hierdoor ontstaat geen zuiver scherp beeld op de retina,doch in bepaalde richting ontstaat een onscherpe
vertekening

Reference
Wb Geneesk.DHD

Maria Danielson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
focal point shift


Explanation:
Groetjes Marijke, Spain calling!

I think you'll find the correct term is "focal" point shift.


[PDF] WE694 Laser Lab
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Fortunately, parallel offsets are not very harmful because most laser processing
is done at focus where they don't cause focal point shift. ...
www-iwse.eng.ohio-state.edu/farson/ robotalignmentfigs.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] ISE 620
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Page 2. Laser Diode Standoff Distance Variation l = 50 cm l = 10 cm Theta = 30
deg. Focal Point Shift 4. Water is flowing in a 1"-diameter pipe at 20 gpm. ...
www-iwse.eng.ohio-state.edu/farson/ ISE620/ise620hw3g.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Ion Optical Design of the BRF-FNAL-SAIC-UW PET Accelerator
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... indicated that full space charge forces would lead to severe emittance dilution for
a gaussian beam distribution, and would also lead to focal point shift as a ...
accelconf.web.cern.ch/accelconf/ pac97/papers/pdf/4V018.PDF



Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your astute answers, except for astigmatism which is something completely different, but David coined the term and gave the best references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: focal
42 mins
  -> cheers, Evert.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
image displacement


Explanation:
gezien de context gaat het hier vermoedelijk over de beeldverschuiving die ontstaat als licht van het ene medium naar het andere overgaat (lichtbreking).

Je merkt dit goed als je een rietje in een glas water brengt. Dat rietje lijkt te breken omdat het beeld dat je ziet van het rietje wordt veschoven vanwege de verschillende brekingsindexen van water, glas en lucht.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 12:36:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Een leuk linkje:

(hier spreken ze overigens over \'the object\'s displacement\' maar het betekent precies hetzelfde).

http://www.marchon.com/Prof. Courses/Hands on Review/handson...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 12:38:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of hier: (displacement of the image)

http://www.abdo.org.uk/magazine/17.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 12:41:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nog een opmerking:

Het moet zijn:

optisch dichtere media

glas is optisch dichter dan water
water is optisch dichter dan lucht


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 12:43:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nog een opmerking:

Het moet zijn:

optisch dichtere media

glas is optisch dichter dan water
water is optisch dichter dan lucht


Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
focal point shift


Explanation:
Hier wordt duidelijk brandpuntsverschuiving bedoeld en dat is Focal point shift. Nederlandse tekst van een non-native?


    New Shorter Oxford
Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 44