KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

boua (optische)

English translation: visual arc


08:07 Jun 2, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical / optical
Dutch term or phrase: boua (optische)
Hallo, ik denk dat ik dit verkeerd uit de redelijk slechte fax lees, maar het komt in het volgende rijtje voor:

Het ametrope oog
As fouten, systeemfouten, graad van ametropie.
· Globaal overzicht van de afwijkingen m.b.t. de *optische boua?* Van het oog, de afwijking lengte van het oog, de afwijking van de optische werking van het oog. Het herleiden van deze fouten tot de graad van ametropie.

Bij voorbaat dank.
Marijke
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
English translation:visual arc
Explanation:
assuming Markjke's suggestion of what the Dutch should be is correct (which seems likely), the English equivalent is most likely 'visual arc', which expresses of size of something imaged on the retina in angular units.

see e.g. (ref 1):

The visual resolution is 5 minutes of visual arc ...

ref 2:

The eyes are rarely still because, in order to see clearly, we
must position the image of an object of interest on our
fovea, the high-acuity region of the retina that covers
approximately one degree of visual arc (an area slightly less
than the width of the thumb held at the end of the extended
arm).
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, also to Marijke Singer, I think this fits the context! I won't enter it into the database as I'm not sure of the Dutch spelling. Best regards, Marijke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4visual arcKen Cox
4Misschien optische boog
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Misschien optische boog


Explanation:
optical curve

Good luck!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 799

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visual arc


Explanation:
assuming Markjke's suggestion of what the Dutch should be is correct (which seems likely), the English equivalent is most likely 'visual arc', which expresses of size of something imaged on the retina in angular units.

see e.g. (ref 1):

The visual resolution is 5 minutes of visual arc ...

ref 2:

The eyes are rarely still because, in order to see clearly, we
must position the image of an object of interest on our
fovea, the high-acuity region of the retina that covers
approximately one degree of visual arc (an area slightly less
than the width of the thumb held at the end of the extended
arm).


    Reference: http://www.mit.edu/~jpfautz/masters/background.html
    Reference: http://www.cs.tufts.edu/~jacob/papers/chi00.sibert.pdf
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, also to Marijke Singer, I think this fits the context! I won't enter it into the database as I'm not sure of the Dutch spelling. Best regards, Marijke