KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

arts-assistent

English translation: medical student in residency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:arts-assistent
English translation:medical student in residency
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

21:43 Aug 20, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: arts-assistent
geen context: losse term - wat is het verschil met co-assistent ("intern")?
sammi
Junior doctor
Explanation:
Junior doctor, according to the British Medical Association: "The term 'junior doctor' covers a hospital doctor's life between graduation from medical school to achieving consultant status."

ref. http://www.bma.org.uk/ap.nsf/Content/__Hub jdc

In the UK after graduating from medical school, you undertake 12 months practical training as a "pre-registration house officer", i.e. supervised training before being entered on the register of qualified doctors. This corresponds to the Dutch equivalent of "co-assistent". Then you complete your postgraduate training (vervolgopleiding) as a "house officer" for two to three years, before undertaking another 3 - 5 years specialist training (as a registrar) in a particular specialty. The period from registration to specialist qualification is covered by "arts-assistent", and is almost covered by "junior doctor" (with the exception of the pre-registration year), which may help you without needing to go into specific detail.
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Junior doctor
Adam Smith
5 +1(senior) house officer
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5medical assistantxxxLouisV
5Resident
Tina Vonhof
4Junior Doctor
Dave Greatrix
3 -2physician's assistantAnn Bishop


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(senior) house officer


Explanation:
komt in elk geval dicht in de buurt.
Een arts in opleiding tot specialist.

Een co-assistent is nog geen arts

... 1978: Diploma in Pharmaceutical Medicine. 1985: Doctor of Medicine ... Senior House Officer ... 1958
- 1959: Trainee Assistant in General Practice, Shoreham ...

www.who-umc.org/review/stephens.html
Uitleg o.m. op:

... Het is mogelijk dat een co-assistent** u eerst onderzoekt. Het onderzoek van de co-assistent wordt altijd gecontroleerd door de specialist of arts-assistent. ...


www.umcn.nl/patient/patientenfolders/ Poliklinieken_/Poli_KNO.html

... algemeen assistent. Een co-assistent is nog in opleiding tot arts
en doet in ons ziekenhuis enige tijd praktijkervaring op. Als u ...

www.orbisconcern.nl/opname/zkh_opname_006.htm

... Een arts-assistent is afgestudeerd als arts en wordt in dit ziekenhuis
opgeleid tot specialist of doet ervaring op als algemeen assistent. ...

www.orbisconcern.nl/opname/zkh_opname_006.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
21 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
physician's assistant


Explanation:
Physician's assistant is een beroep op zich.
Er zijn universiteiten waar je het physician's assistant diploma kunt behalen.

Volgens mij is het verschil met een intern, dat die persoon in de toekomst ook echt dokter wordt. En dat is niet het geval met de physician assistants.

--Ann


    Reference: http://www.aapa.org/
Ann Bishop
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: denk niet dat dit hier klopt - cfr. referenties supra
11 mins

disagree  Tina Vonhof: Dat is iets heel anders dan de Nederlandse term "arts-assistent".
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Resident


Explanation:
In Noord Amerika heet een arts die wordt opgeleid tot specialist een "resident".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 01:27:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Een \'intern\' is een medische student die nog geen arts is.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medical assistant


Explanation:
Fairly commonly used term

xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 166

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Junior doctor


Explanation:
Junior doctor, according to the British Medical Association: "The term 'junior doctor' covers a hospital doctor's life between graduation from medical school to achieving consultant status."

ref. http://www.bma.org.uk/ap.nsf/Content/__Hub jdc

In the UK after graduating from medical school, you undertake 12 months practical training as a "pre-registration house officer", i.e. supervised training before being entered on the register of qualified doctors. This corresponds to the Dutch equivalent of "co-assistent". Then you complete your postgraduate training (vervolgopleiding) as a "house officer" for two to three years, before undertaking another 3 - 5 years specialist training (as a registrar) in a particular specialty. The period from registration to specialist qualification is covered by "arts-assistent", and is almost covered by "junior doctor" (with the exception of the pre-registration year), which may help you without needing to go into specific detail.


Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
23 mins
  -> Thanks - don't worry about the gatecrashing! :-)

agree  Monika Martens
1 hr
  -> Thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Junior Doctor


Explanation:
The most common term in the UK.

Eurodicautom offers the following:

The term arts-assistent is used in two different training contexts,i.e.during general medical training and during training in a recognised clinical specialty.The general medical registrar must work with a G.P.for six months after which he returns to the university for a period of further study.The specialist registrar is training for a recognised clinical specialty.Both are also referred to as assistent geneeskundigen.

Namenlijst ned-eng
... Engels. ... A. Academisch Ziekenhuis Nijmegen St. ... Journal. arts assistent, junior
doctor. artsexamen, final examinations in medicine / medical finals. ...
www.kun.nl/h3/39vertaa/nedeng-a.html

SocietyGuardian.co.uk | Health | Q & A: Junior doctors' pay deal ...
... The BMA claims that junior doctors' time could be used more appropriately, with
routine tests performed before a junior doctor is involved and reducing ...
society.guardian.co.uk/health/ story/0,7890,431900,00.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Health Spectrum : News : June 02
... If, at 5pm, after a 30-hour shift, a junior doctor is unfit to drive home, then
are they really fit to be treating a patient - prescribing drugs or dealing ...
www.thisisthenortheast.co.uk/the_north_east/ healthspectrum/news/0602/tired.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

NEWS > ARTICLE
... You often read that life as a junior doctor is stressful and hard work," said Dr
Lewis, "It is; but it’s rewarding and satisfying and what people don’t tell ...
www.devonlife.co.uk/sections/news/article.cfm?c=5457


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 07:14:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Adam, I didn\'t mean to gatecrash your party, I\'ve only just noticed your posting.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747