KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

waterhuishouding

English translation: water balance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:waterhuishouding
English translation:water balance
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

07:16 Oct 26, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: waterhuishouding
De vochtopname en uitscheiding moeten in evenwicht zijn. Een kleine verstoring van de waterhuishouding kan ons al ziek maken.
Bryan Crumpler
United States
water balance
Explanation:
water equilibrium

Bunjes
Medical and Pharmaceutical Dictionary
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Okay, this is what I thought... I've already used "equilibrium" a few times and the whole text is about a balance of fluids in the body. So this fits... I was thinking along the lines of "water retention system" or some other bodily function related to keeping your fluids in check. But anywayz, this simplifies it. Thanks errybuddy!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1water managementxxxLouisV
4 +1water balance
EdithK
5water balance
Sven Petersson
4Even a small disturbance in the body's water resources can make us ill.
Dave Greatrix
3water balanceeldira


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water balance


Explanation:
water equilibrium

Bunjes
Medical and Pharmaceutical Dictionary

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Okay, this is what I thought... I've already used "equilibrium" a few times and the whole text is about a balance of fluids in the body. So this fits... I was thinking along the lines of "water retention system" or some other bodily function related to keeping your fluids in check. But anywayz, this simplifies it. Thanks errybuddy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: The speed of youth! KudoZ to you!
2 mins
  -> Thanks, love to be young.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Even a small disturbance in the body's water resources can make us ill.


Explanation:
Brita (Canada) Inc.: Your Water Content
... ILLNESS... depletes your body's water resources. Extra water helps flush
out infectious organisms, bacteria and counters congestion. NURSING... ...
www.brita.ca/english/your_water/content.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Summer Heat Quiz - Aug. 98
... system. Their high-sugar content slows absorption into the body and
increases urination, depleting your body's water resources. ...
www.phs.org/healthyliving/tips/1998/august3.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 07:29:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Eurodicautom: waterhuishouding

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water balance


Explanation:
Translate the message, not the words!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water balance


Explanation:
water balance

zal een goede vertaling zijn voor waterhoushouding

HTH


BOUWWEB - bouw index - water & waterhuishouding
Contact. CUR Kenniscentrum Civiele Techniek. TECHNIEK. - constructies.
- remote sensing. - risico. - waterbouw. - waterhuishouding. - water ...
www.bouwweb.nl/webwise/whh.html - 22k -

FAO/UNESCO Water Balance of Africa
FAO/UNESCO Water Balance of Africa. Exercises on GIS in Water Resources
for Africa. Prepared by David R. Maidment and Seann M. Reed ...
www.ce.utexas.edu/prof/maidment/ gishydro/africa/africa.htm



    Reference: http://www.bouwweb.nl/webwise/whh.html
    www.ce.utexas.edu/prof/maidment/ gishydro/africa/africa.htm
eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 58

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water management


Explanation:
a better choice under the circumstances I would have thought.

xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Roberts
9 days