KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

waterhuishouding... part deux!

English translation: water metabolism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:waterhuishouding
English translation:water metabolism
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

22:42 Oct 26, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical / lichamelijk
Dutch term or phrase: waterhuishouding... part deux!
The problem here is that "waterhuishouding" is juxtaposed with "balans"

Previously everyone suggested "water balance", "water equilibrium" and "water resources" etc., which was fine for the first question I posed. But little did I know that the very last sentence of the entire document states "De waterhuishouding blijft dan in balans". SO... I think this sounds either clashing or redundant. Are we all sure that this doesn't translate some sort of bodily system/process??? "Hydration system" or something to that effect. I have no clue.

The closing portion of the text reads as:

"Zuiver mineraalwater herstelt de waterreserve sneller. In de ideale situatie wordt er zuiver water gedronken voor de inspanning, tijdens de activiteit en erna. De waterhuishouding blijft dan in balans."

All of these terms(waterreserve, waterhuishouding etc...) and everything else in the text is in reference to the body.

:-
Bryan Crumpler
United States
water metabolism
Explanation:
Without knowing more about your text, I think this is the term you are looking for, and then water balance is a subset of the whole ... check it out in Google, I got 848 hits for "water metabolism" in combination with "balance". Reading around may give you some more insight, perhaps, into your apparently somewhat cryptic text.

HTH ... commiseratingly

Dee
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you SO much. I should have waited the 1st time before accepting the other answer from my previous post. "Water metabolism" is what it should be. And fyi: this text is part of a test-translation, so I think having a 'cryptic' element to it is rather intentional.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hydrationxxxLouisV
4 +1water metabolism
Hermeneutica


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water metabolism


Explanation:
Without knowing more about your text, I think this is the term you are looking for, and then water balance is a subset of the whole ... check it out in Google, I got 848 hits for "water metabolism" in combination with "balance". Reading around may give you some more insight, perhaps, into your apparently somewhat cryptic text.

HTH ... commiseratingly

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thank you SO much. I should have waited the 1st time before accepting the other answer from my previous post. "Water metabolism" is what it should be. And fyi: this text is part of a test-translation, so I think having a 'cryptic' element to it is rather intentional.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hydration


Explanation:
just hydration in this case would be sufficient I think.

xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 166