KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

voor iets goed bereikbaar zijn

English translation: to be receptive to something


10:09 Oct 27, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: voor iets goed bereikbaar zijn
Ik ben nu bezig met een stuk dat over AIDS in Nederland gaat. In onderstaande zinnen weet ik toch wel wat er met bovenstaande uitdrukking bedoeld wordt, maar in het Engels heb ik het niet zo goed in elkaar gezet denk ik... zoiets van "Both groups are relatively responsive to the need for AIDS prevention in the Netherlands." Als die juist is, doe je duimen dan omhoog. Zo niet, doe dan eens een andere voorstel alsje. ;-)

Het gedeelte luidt als volgt:

"Homoseksuele mannen en intraveneuze druggebruikers hebben hun gedrag zodanig veranderd, dat de kans op besmetting met HIV is afgenomen. Beide groepen zijn voor de preventie in Nederland relatief goed bereikbaar. Dat is te danken aan respectievelijk een verhoudingsgewijs tolerante houding ten opzichte van homoseksualiteit en een niet-repressief drugbeleid."
Bryan Crumpler
United States
English translation:to be receptive to something
Explanation:
See also my answer above.

receptive
adj.
1. Capable of or qualified for receiving.
2. Ready or willing to receive favorably: receptive to their proposals.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
I already graded this a long time ago... but it wants me to grade it again for some reason.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I interpret the meaning of the sentence differently ...
Hermeneutica
5easy to contactxxxLouisV
5both groups are relatively easy to reach
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
5open to, approachable
joeky janusch
4to be receptive to something
Chris Hopley
4contacts/relations are good
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
open to, approachable


Explanation:
Deze termen zou je evntueel ook kunnen gebruiken. Hoeveel volgens mij je eigen vertaling ook best loopt.


joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I interpret the meaning of the sentence differently ...


Explanation:
I read it as
In the Netherlands, both groups are relatively approachable as regards prevention.

The sentence is ambiguous in its NL word order ...

BTW speaking as both an agency owner and a freelancer, I hope you are getting paid for this!!!!

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
47 mins

agree  Dave Greatrix: but why the last remark?
48 mins
  -> because of previous private correspondence :)

neutral  Chris Hopley: Plausible. However, I think 'preventie' refers to the *organisations* involved in prevention rather than prevention itself.
21 hrs
  -> Yes, yours is plausible too, but my feeling is that you are reading too much into it and perhaps "overinterpreting"? I always try not say more [but also not less] than what is given in the original.

agree  Jason Roberts
8 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
both groups are relatively easy to reach


Explanation:
I take 'relatively responsive' to mean tamelijk ontvankelijk. Als je het over preventie hebt, zou je misschien liever dit willen gebruiken aangezien preventie een element van uit reiken inhoudt. De aangeboden uitdrukking bezit een element van afstand aflegging. [What a mouthful. :~)]
mzm


    w
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
easy to contact


Explanation:
straight forward

xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 166

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contacts/relations are good


Explanation:
I think the essence of this sentence is that communications and relations between these two groups and the organisations involved in prevention issues are good.

To my mind 'de preventie' is an abstract noun reference to a group of diverse organisations involved in the same task and with overlapping or joint aims. Drugs prevention, for example, is not the responsibility of one central 'drugs prevention agency', but is shared between local authorities, hospitals, doctors, and a whole array of local, regional and national non-profit bodies and government-sponsored charities.

Given this, I might translate the sentence as follows:

-> "Relations/contacts between these two groups and the prevention organisations are relatively good/well-developed/strong."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 01:12:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dee is absolutely right: one should neither over-interpret nor under-interpret. Accurately evaluating the meaning of the source text is a key skill of the translator. You can only do that by thinking about the meaning of both your source text and target text and ensuring that they convey the same message in the same way.

The term \'de preventie\' is widely used in health education in a sense other than its simple meaning of \'averting something\'. To see what I mean, take a look at the code of ethics for members of the Nederlandse Vereniging voor Preventie en GVO [= gezondheidsvoorlichting en -opvoeding] and see whether each use of \'de preventie\' simply means \'averting something\'.

[ http://www.nvpg.net/beroepscode.html ]

In fact, a much better rendering in English would often be \"health education\", \"health awareness\" or \"health awareness information\". In which case, something like \"both groups are relatively receptive to health awareness information\" would provide a good translation of the source sentence. Unfortunately, this isn\'t what Crumpler was asking.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be receptive to something


Explanation:
See also my answer above.

receptive
adj.
1. Capable of or qualified for receiving.
2. Ready or willing to receive favorably: receptive to their proposals.


    The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
I already graded this a long time ago... but it wants me to grade it again for some reason.