KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

verhoudingsgewijs

English translation: comparatively, relatively


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verhoudingsgewijs
English translation:comparatively, relatively
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

10:10 Oct 27, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: verhoudingsgewijs
Dezelfde tekst, ander vraagje:

"Homoseksuele mannen en intraveneuze druggebruikers hebben hun gedrag zodanig veranderd, dat de kans op besmetting met HIV is afgenomen. Beide groepen zijn voor de preventie in Nederland relatief goed bereikbaar. Dat is te danken aan respectievelijk een verhoudingsgewijs tolerante houding ten opzichte van homoseksualiteit en een niet-repressief drugbeleid."
Bryan Crumpler
United States
comparatively,relatively
Explanation:
Van Dale E-N
Selected response from:

joeky janusch
Israel
Grading comment
The pains of dealing with an online source that frequently goes down... and a hardcopy with an unsuitable translation. Now that the sites back up, I was able to confirm that 'verhoudingsgewijs' was synonymous with 'relatief'. Many thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6comparatively,relatively
joeky janusch
4ratherSerge L


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
comparatively,relatively


Explanation:
Van Dale E-N

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183
Grading comment
The pains of dealing with an online source that frequently goes down... and a hardcopy with an unsuitable translation. Now that the sites back up, I was able to confirm that 'verhoudingsgewijs' was synonymous with 'relatief'. Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: Yes ... you can even find it in Eurodicautom.
7 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Sven Petersson
11 mins
  -> thank you

agree  eldira: relatively might be better; your choice, Brian. Sukses met je examen.
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Georgetina Meyer Kirkland: Hi. I agree with Eldira: 'relatively' is definitely the better term to use here. Doei!
3 hrs
  -> thank you, you are both right!

agree  Nadia Ellis
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Jason Roberts
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rather


Explanation:
een altenatief...

Succes,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261