KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

origo

English translation: the proximal end (of the mammary artery); ostium (of the mammary artery)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:origo
English translation:the proximal end (of the mammary artery); ostium (of the mammary artery)
Entered by: Sven Petersson

12:10 Oct 29, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical / cardiac surgery
Dutch term or phrase: origo
This is a part of a mammary artery in cardiac surgery:

"de origo van de mammaria"
"de hele mammaria van de anastomose tot de origo"
ebell
the proximal end (of the mammary artery); ostium (of the mammary artery)
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the proximal end (of the mammary artery); ostium (of the mammary artery)
Sven Petersson
5 -1muscular originToiny Van der Putte-Rademakers


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
muscular origin


Explanation:
Bij een spier onderscheidt men oorsprong = origo, en aanhechting = insertio.


    Oxford Reference, Medical Dictionary.
Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Not muscle, but artery!
1 hr
  -> Of course Sven. Sorry.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the proximal end (of the mammary artery); ostium (of the mammary artery)


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.medicus.ru/hsurgery/spec/?cont=prodinfo&prd_id=13...
    Reference: http://www.omni-tract.com/product.asp?product=CS200&brand=Pi...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: proximal end is correct, but I think you can use "origo" as well
3 days20 hrs
  -> Thanks for the "agree". I don't know if "origo" could be used.