ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

verpleeg- en verzorgingshuizen

English translation: nursing homes and sheltered housing

20:14 Mar 17, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: verpleeg- en verzorgingshuizen
I have the feeling we would call both of these "nursing homes". Eurodicautom gives "care home" for "verzorgingshuis" but I've never heard that used. Is there any difference between them?
Maria Danielson
United States
English translation:nursing homes and sheltered housing
Explanation:
You could also use the term "convalescent home" . Sheltered housing is frequently associated with retirement homes caring for the elderly. Sheltered housing offers meals as necessary and other assistance. Convalescent homes offer post hospital care when a return home is not possible.
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
I'll go with "nursing and convalescent homes" - I think this term is neither specifically US or UK English. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nursing homes and care homes
Jacqueline van der Spek
4 +1assisted-living residences/homes
Allison Klein
4nursing home(s) (facilities) & residential homes for the eldery
Henk Peelen
4nursing homes and sheltered housing
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assisted-living residences/homes


Explanation:
would be more like it for verzorgingshuis; verpleeghuis would be nursing home
my take on Van Dale's definitions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-17 20:43:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d like to modify my answer to \'assisted-living facilities\' :
Senior Housing - Visit Homestore to find independent and assisted living facilities,
nursing homes, retirement communities, and other elderly care housing and ...
www.springstreet.com/seniors/ -
Living facilities or regional/national offices. Sunrise Assisted Living, Inc. ...
Beschrijving: Owns and operates assisted living facilities which provide basic care and services to elderly. Features...
Categorie: Business > Major Companies > Publicly Traded > S
www.sunriseassistedliving.com/
... Assisted Living Facilities, ... NorALFA, Northwest Assisted Living Facilities Association
lists facilities in Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Utah, and Washington. ...
Beschrijving: Senior housing list, by state, compiled by ElderNet.
Categorie: Health > Senior Health > Assisted Living
www.eldernet.com/assisted/assisted.htm



Allison Klein
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: and nursing homes
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nursing homes and care homes


Explanation:
I'd go for care homes. In a care home, you'll have your own "flat" (a sitting room and a bedroom, a tiny kitchen and a bathroom), while in a nursing home you'll have to share a room with 3 to 5 other patients. In a nursing home are patients, in a care home there are residents. Huge difference!


    Reference: http://www.riccallhouse.co.uk/about.html
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nursing homes and sheltered housing


Explanation:
You could also use the term "convalescent home" . Sheltered housing is frequently associated with retirement homes caring for the elderly. Sheltered housing offers meals as necessary and other assistance. Convalescent homes offer post hospital care when a return home is not possible.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017
Grading comment
I'll go with "nursing and convalescent homes" - I think this term is neither specifically US or UK English. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allison Klein: with convalescent home as an alternative to nursing home
34 mins

disagree  Jacqueline van der Spek: "sheltered housing" komt overeen met het Nederlandse "aanleunwoning" en niet met verzorgingshuis
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nursing home(s) (facilities) & residential homes for the eldery


Explanation:
according to "woordenboek geneeskunde"

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756