KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

4str. (kb,pb,cp)

English translation: 4 points (base ionization constant, ?, ?)


13:21 May 19, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: 4str. (kb,pb,cp)
These abbreviations are from a pathology/histology report from a specimen from a bladder washout.

The section 'Macroscopy' reads:
"Circa 47,5 ml helder kleurloos vocht. 4str. (kb,pb,cp).
("Approximately 47.5 ml clear colourless liquid...).

I'd really appreciate any suggestions for what the second/third sentence in the section might mean.
Thanks
ebell
English translation:4 points (base ionization constant, ?, ?)
Explanation:
str. = streepjes = points


internet reference:
Kb Base Ionization Constant (aka base constant)
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for the information, still not sure about the abbreviations so have left them in the text and notified the agency.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2I haven't looked the abbreviations up myself but perhaps this source will be useful.J. Leo
14 points (base ionization constant, ?, ?)
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I haven't looked the abbreviations up myself but perhaps this source will be useful.


Explanation:
http://www.netndx.com/medline/

J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
4 points (base ionization constant, ?, ?)


Explanation:
str. = streepjes = points


internet reference:
Kb Base Ionization Constant (aka base constant)


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
Thanks for the information, still not sure about the abbreviations so have left them in the text and notified the agency.