KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

zwaardere lichaamsbouw

English translation: heavier build or larger person,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zwaardere lichaamsbouw
English translation:heavier build or larger person,
Entered by: Marijke Singer

13:41 Jun 30, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: zwaardere lichaamsbouw
I'm currently translating a small text on a new beauty/massage centre. One of the packages includes a 'shiatsu treatment' which, according to the text:
'is beslist ook een aanrader voor mensen met een zwaardere lichaamsbouw'.

I'm looking for a way to translate this sentence without offending anyone but can't really think of an appropriate way.
Any ideas?

Many thanks in advance!

Gert
GertV
Belgium
heavier build or larger person,
Explanation:
I think either of these two are non-offensive.

... for those with a heavier build

... for the larger person
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help!

Gert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6heavier build or larger person,
Marijke Singer
4 +1heavyset
AllisonK
4 +1heavy constitution
Gabi François
5for those with a more substantial physiqueGhislaine van der Burgt
4the larger person
Chris Hopley
4recommended for persons with larger figure/(s)/[shape/(s)]
Сергей Лузан
4(a bit) more heavily built
EdithK
4well-rounded figure/built
joeky janusch
4...recommended for (somewhat) heavier people
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3heavier build
Greta Holmer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heavy constitution


Explanation:
oder instead of constitution:
bodily structure
physique
build
frame
anatomy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 13:48:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe strong instead of heavy - to be more polite....

Gabi François
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllisonK: constitution refers more to the internal functions.......;)
47 mins
  -> I found it in a medical dictionary for "Körperbau" which in German is "lichaamsbouw": Lejeune/Bunjes, Wörterbuch für Ärzte, Thieme Stuttgart

agree  Ariser
59 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well-rounded figure/built


Explanation:
Klink toch aardig, nietwaar?

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
heavier build or larger person,


Explanation:
I think either of these two are non-offensive.

... for those with a heavier build

... for the larger person

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 799
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help!

Gert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Sounds like the best translation to me ...
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  AllisonK: heavier build is better IMHO; kind of like "large-boned" in terms of being least offensive......:)
43 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Chris Hopley: 'the larger person' is good
44 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ariser
54 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anne Lee: heavier build. Definitely. Some shiatsu therapists actually STAND on you, so you don't want to be fragile in that situation.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  J. Leo
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for those with a more substantial physique


Explanation:
'voor mensen met een zwaardere lichaamsbouw'

Naar mijn mening een passend eufemisme

Ghislaine van der Burgt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a bit) more heavily built


Explanation:
is very polite IMO

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...recommended for (somewhat) heavier people


Explanation:
I don't see why you wouldn't be allowed to us 'heavier' as such. I don't think anyone will be offended...
There are, of course, quite a few euphemisms, but these are IMHO simply not needed in your context.

E.g.:
... Heavier people have more body fat, and can carry out a VLCD ... Generally, the recommended
speed of weight loss during a VLCD should ... more aboutDietetic Treatment, ...
www.ecureme.com/especial/obgyn/Dietetic_Treatment.asp

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heavier build


Explanation:
Is definitely also a must for people with a larger figure.

Could also say heavier bone structure, physique, larger build...

HTH.

Greta

Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 16

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the larger person


Explanation:
A very neutral way to express it.

E.g.:
-> "Beginning Yoga for the Larger Person
The course is designed with the larger frame in mind and is intended to provide a safe, non-threatening arena for sedentary or overweight people to begin a low impact exercise program."
http://www.freeu.com/classes/5220.html

-> "Until recently there were few patterns for the larger person and it took a great deal of manipulation to make patterns fit or you had to settle for patterns with little or no style."
http://www.geocities.com/FashionAvenue/1184/fitting.html

-> "TCI has begun a new era of addressing fitness issues of the larger person in an attempt to improve their health and ultimately their lifestyle and life expectancy."
http://www.teamclydesdale.com/archive_board.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2003-06-30 14:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By way of corroboration for Marijke\'s \'the larger person\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2003-06-30 14:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By way of corroboration for Marijke\'s \'the larger person\'.


    Reference: http://www.freeu.com/classes/5220.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heavyset


Explanation:
is used often as well, and is not necessarily offensive.
It's tough to find non-obscene sites when doing a search on heavyset by the way!: )
... have found a talented actor who also happens to be heavyset?". ... It's funny what people
think of as "obese," though. ... 30% over your ideal weight for some others. ...
www.janegalt.net/MT/mt-comments.cgi?entry_id=3912 - 13k

... for us human folk, but what about "ideal weight ranges ... At 1 year and 2 months old
(people years), she's ... She's "medium-framed"-not fine boned but not heavyset. ...
www.catfancy.com/anforum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=6608 - 97k

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Ha ha ha! I see what you mean. 'Heavyset honeys' are at the tame end of the scale... :-)
3 hrs
  -> piqued your curiosity, didn't I ? :))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recommended for persons with larger figure/(s)/[shape/(s)]


Explanation:
Hope it helps a little. Good luck, GertV!
Or for largely-shaped persons (my best guess).

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8