KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

EEE

English translation: Occupational therapy in the patient's home


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:EEE (Enkelvoudige Extramurale Ergotherapie)
English translation:Occupational therapy in the patient's home
Entered by: AllisonK

14:21 Jul 9, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical / ergotherapie
Dutch term or phrase: EEE
This is from an addendum to the occupational therapy blockbook, and I've found the abbreviation only I'm not certain of the proper term in English - I've found "Enkelvoudige Extramurale Ergotherapie" and don't know if this is "Community Occupational Therapy Services" or something else. Thanks in advance.
AllisonK
Netherlands
Occupational therapy in the patient's home
Explanation:
The enkelvoudige extramurale ergotherapie (Occupational therapy in the
patiënts home). In Holland it's possible to treat patients at home. ...
www.geocities.com/HotSprings/Spa/8980/eeee.html - 3k -
what I found in English. HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 21:06:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s the NL original text:
De enkelvoudige extramurale ergotherapie. Het project enkelvoudige extramurale ergotherapie geeft mensen thuis de mogelijkheid ergotherapie te krijgen. ...
www.geocities.com/HotSprings/Spa/8980/eee.html - 4k

.. de ergotherapeuten die hun ‘hoofdwerkveld’ binnen de intramurale sector hebben, besteedt de helft ook tijd aan enkelvoudige extramurale ergotherapie (EEE). ...
www.nivel.nl/pdf/cijfers-ergotherapeut-2002.pdf -

Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks to you both - based on sites I also found, I believe this is the correct answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Occupational therapy in the patient's home
writeaway
3community-based mobility therapy???
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
community-based mobility therapy???


Explanation:
Found this explanation of what EEE is at http://www.zorgenzekerheid.nl/websitenew/pdf/990-024_0302.pd... Sounds more like help for the mobility-impaired rather than occupational therapy. In fact, this description makes it sounds more like advice rather than therapy (the advice often amounting to little more than "Here's the brochure, have a read."). Not much help, sorry.

Enkelvoudige extramurale ergotherapie
U heeft recht op een vergoeding van de kosten voor maximaal tien uur hulpop jaarbasis voor advisering, instructie, training of behandeling voor het ge-bruik van hulpmiddelen en voorzieningen in de thuissituatie met als doel dezelfzorg en zelfredzaamheid te bevorderen of te herstellen. Voor deze vergoeding geldt de volgende voorwaarde:
- de therapie dient plaats te vinden in de thuissituatie of behandelruimte in een revalidatiecentrum, verpleeghuis, ziekenhuis of thuiszorgorganisatiedoor een aan één van deze instellingen verbonden ergotherapeut

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Occupational therapy in the patient's home


Explanation:
The enkelvoudige extramurale ergotherapie (Occupational therapy in the
patiënts home). In Holland it's possible to treat patients at home. ...
www.geocities.com/HotSprings/Spa/8980/eeee.html - 3k -
what I found in English. HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 21:06:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s the NL original text:
De enkelvoudige extramurale ergotherapie. Het project enkelvoudige extramurale ergotherapie geeft mensen thuis de mogelijkheid ergotherapie te krijgen. ...
www.geocities.com/HotSprings/Spa/8980/eee.html - 4k

.. de ergotherapeuten die hun ‘hoofdwerkveld’ binnen de intramurale sector hebben, besteedt de helft ook tijd aan enkelvoudige extramurale ergotherapie (EEE). ...
www.nivel.nl/pdf/cijfers-ergotherapeut-2002.pdf -



writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Thanks to you both - based on sites I also found, I believe this is the correct answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Good stuff, writeaway!
3 days2 hrs