KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

eindterm

English translation: final attainment level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:eindterm
English translation:final attainment level
Entered by: joeky janusch

12:46 Nov 6, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: eindterm
de kwalificatiestructuur en eindtermen voor de verpleegkundige zijn...
bulg
final attainment level
Explanation:
Volgens Van Dale
Selected response from:

joeky janusch
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Explanationhirselina
4 +1final attainment level
joeky janusch
4end terms
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end terms


Explanation:
these are the objectives that should be acheived by the end of the course

End terms
The end terms will focus on certifying the output: After passing the exam the student should receive a personal certification (based on the 45013 procedure of European certifications).


    Reference: http://www.eurocallcentre.com/code/page.cfm?id_page=216
Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final attainment level


Explanation:
Volgens Van Dale

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SIOE DARTANA: goed zo!
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Explanation


Explanation:
I am not sure whether "final attainment level" is a good translation for "eindtermen". The "endtermen" contain the minimum standard that should be achieved after completion of a course or an education.

http://www.excenter.nl/Begrippenlijst/begripe.html#anchor e1

Eindterm (1)
Eindtermen zijn als zodanig omschreven kwaliteiten op het gebied van kennis, inzicht, vaardigheden en in voorkomende gevallen beroepshoudingen, waarover degene die de opleiding voltooit, met het oog op het maatschappelijk en beroepsmatig functioneren dient te beschikken, en die in voorkomende gevallen betekenis hebben voor de doorstroming naar vervolgonderwijs.
Art. 7.1.3 WEB.
Eindterm (2)
[Format voor de Kwalificatiestructuur]

Eindtermen zijn voor het onderwijs hanteerbare beschrijvingen van kennis, inzicht, vaardigheden en/of houdingen die minimaal noodzakelijk zijn voor het behalen van een kwalificatie of deelkwalificatie.



hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Stanford: Bit late but this would have got my vote
3701 days