KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

euro-acceptgiro

English translation: euro deposit-transfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:euro-acceptgiro
English translation:euro deposit-transfer
Entered by: Georgetina Meyer Kirkland

05:04 Nov 7, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: euro-acceptgiro
From a hospital billl
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
euro deposit-transfer
Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

a search at eurodicautom of 'acceptgiro' returned 'deposit-transfer'.
Selected response from:

J. Leo
Grading comment
This is the answer I used. But I really appreciate everyone's input. Heel hartelijk dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5euro deposit-transferJ. Leo
4 +2payment slip
Chris Hopley
5 +1enclosed payment form on the invoice/leave untranslated
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
euro deposit-transfer


Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

a search at eurodicautom of 'acceptgiro' returned 'deposit-transfer'.

J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
This is the answer I used. But I really appreciate everyone's input. Heel hartelijk dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kate

agree  AllisonK
1 hr
  -> Thanks Allison. By the way, I like the new name.

agree  Catherine Romanik: I found "[payment by] giro collection" and "giro debit" in a dictionary, but do not care for these, since not all English speakers are familiar with the word 'giro'.
3 hrs
  -> I agree with you. Giro is not very familiar. Thanks.

agree  joeky janusch
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Joeky

agree  Ruth Rosenthal
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enclosed payment form on the invoice/leave untranslated


Explanation:
Hi Georgetina,

I know it isn't common in the States to use this and I just asked my (American) husband, who is baffled as to what to call it. Here in Holland you receive invoices where one-third of the page consists of a preprinted form which you can tear at the perforated line, fill it out by adding your bank account number, signing and sending it off in an envelop supplied by your bank. In your translation you could either describe it as such, or leave it out altogether as it really is a bill that needs paying, never mind the method.

Best regards,
Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam Linschoten, PhD: leave untranslated: the word "acceptgiro" is written on these slips, so the word refers nicely to the actual thing.
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
payment slip


Explanation:
Why not keep it simple and call it a 'payment slip'? Or 'payment form'? The fact that it's euro-denominated is probably superfluous information.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 hr

agree  AllisonK
1 day3 hrs