ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

WTG = Wet tarieven gezondheidszorg

English translation: (Wet tarieven gezondheidszorg) Health Care Charges Act

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:WTG
English translation:(Wet tarieven gezondheidszorg) Health Care Charges Act
Entered by: bgranger

14:07 May 27, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical term
Dutch term or phrase: WTG = Wet tarieven gezondheidszorg
This is a question for someone who may be familiar with medical receipts.

There is a column marked 'W', which then can be filled in with either J or N (Ja/Nee). In this case it has 'N' in the column. What is this referring to? Is it important to the patient's insurer?
bgranger
Netherlands
Health Care Charges Act
Explanation:
Eurodic gives 'Health Care Charges Act' as the translation. I would tend to think that any items on the receipt that are marked 'N' are not subject to the WTG, i.e. the charge is unregulated.

It is likely to be important to the insurer, because the WTG charges may include a portion which has to be returned to government. Or because benefits payable in respect of non-WTG items may be capped or otherwise restricted.
Selected response from:

polymath
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Health Care Charges Act
polymath
4 +1(Netherlands) Health Care Charges Act
Buck


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Health Care Charges Act


Explanation:
Eurodic gives 'Health Care Charges Act' as the translation. I would tend to think that any items on the receipt that are marked 'N' are not subject to the WTG, i.e. the charge is unregulated.

It is likely to be important to the insurer, because the WTG charges may include a portion which has to be returned to government. Or because benefits payable in respect of non-WTG items may be capped or otherwise restricted.


    Reference: http://www.minvws.nl/dossiers/tarieven_gezondheidszorg/defau...
polymath
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
1 hr

agree  writeaway
1 day18 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Netherlands) Health Care Charges Act


Explanation:
Van den End Juridisch Lexicon

Buck
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 day18 hrs