KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

huisartsenpost

English translation: after hours clinic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:huisartsenpost
English translation:after hours clinic

12:03 Jun 16, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Dutch term or phrase: huisartsenpost
De huisartsen uit de regio Maastricht/Heuvelland werken s avonds, 's nachts en in het weekend samen vanuit de Huisartsenpost Maastricht/ Heuvelland, gelokaliseerd bij de Eerste Hulp afdeling van het academisch ziekenhuis Maastricht (azM). U hoeft dus niet te zoeken naar een dienstdoende huisarts. De huis¬artsenpost is te bereiken via één telefoonnummer
sha
after hours clinic
Explanation:
see link: "Huisartsenpost HOV is uitsluitend geopend buiten kantooruren" I would use "clinic" because Huisartsen don't do surgery.It is a general practice staffed by local family practitioners on a rotation schedule. It just happens to be located at the hospital, probably to keep people with non-emergencies from clogging the system :)
Selected response from:

blackbird
Grading comment
I think this comes closest to what is meant
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2general practitioners' surgery (clinic) (or family doctors)
Lawyer-Linguist
5 +1after hours clinicblackbird
4 +1Family Medical Center
Francina
3GP out-of-hours serviceDavid Haymes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general practitioners' surgery (clinic) (or family doctors)


Explanation:
None needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-16 12:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a group of doctors work in a surgery or clinic - in this case attached to the hospital

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-16 12:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could consider consulting rooms

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter: Jessica is baie soet en sy laat ons genoeg slaap elke aand **touch wood** :)
44 mins
  -> Dankie Johan, hoe gaan dit - het jy al slaaplose nagte? :-)//fantastiese nuus - baie, baie geluk en geniet haar terwyl sy nog soet is! Mooi naam!

neutral  blackbird: It refers to a centrally located clinic that uses a rotation system for afterhours consultation.
5 hrs
  -> get your point but it's still a surgery/clinic - perhaps adding after-hours will resolve the issue, if the case

agree  Ljiljana Malovic
8 hrs
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
after hours clinic


Explanation:
see link: "Huisartsenpost HOV is uitsluitend geopend buiten kantooruren" I would use "clinic" because Huisartsen don't do surgery.It is a general practice staffed by local family practitioners on a rotation schedule. It just happens to be located at the hospital, probably to keep people with non-emergencies from clogging the system :)


    Reference: http://www.huisartsenpost-hov.nl/
blackbird
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I think this comes closest to what is meant

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ljiljana Malovic: 'huisartsen' ontbreekt. er bestaat ook 'dierenartsenpost' - ook buiten kantooruren...
1 hr

neutral  Lawyer-Linguist: a doctor's surgery doesn't mean they perform surgery - it is a synonym, UK at least and I already stated one can add after hours above.
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof: After hours medical clinic would work. Specialists usually don't have after hours clinics.
2 days6 hrs

1 day34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
GP out-of-hours service


Explanation:
The 'huisartsenpost' is a service which is run from a central location. Such services also exist on the UK. It is possible to visit a doctor at the clinic/surgery itself, but they also go out to people who are too unwell to leave home, so it would be too restrictive to call it a clinic or surgery.


    Reference: http://www.sdhu.nl/
    Reference: http://www.leeds.ac.uk/lsmp/selfhelp/outofhours/outofhours.h...
David Haymes
Native speaker of: English

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Family Medical Center


Explanation:
Here in the U.S. we call it a Medical Center


    Reference: http://www.familymedicallagrange.com/
Francina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 137
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: in Canada often referred to as a "Medstop".
1 day6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Lawyer-Linguist, Ljiljana Malovic