KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

bevoegdheidsverklaring (arts/leraar)

English translation: registration / licence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bevoegdheidsverklaring (arts/leraar)
English translation:registration / licence
Entered by: Titia Dijkstra

08:49 Jul 22, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Dutch term or phrase: bevoegdheidsverklaring (arts/leraar)
I cannot find anything I am really satisfied with.
The context is a text which mentions both "bevoegdheid" (for which I use qualification) and "bevoegdheidsverklaring". I do not think authorisation is a good word in this context.
Titia Dijkstra
registration / licence
Explanation:
'Bevoegdheid' is a step further than 'qualification' (which generally refers to successful completion of training). It means that you are registered with the relevant professional body as being entitled to practice your profession independently.

In the UK, teaching is governed by the General Teaching Councils for England/Wales/Scotland/Northern Ireland. They refer to Qualified Teacher Status (QTS), which is evidenced by a 'QTS certificate'. In the Netherlands, the IB-Groep is responsible for the register of qualified teachers. In English they refer to a 'teaching license'.

See http://www.ib-groep.nl/studiepunt/ShowContent.asp?cID=100000...
http://www.gtce.org.uk

The professional body for doctors in the UK is the British Medical Council (BMC). They use the phrase 'registered to practise medicine' and sometimes also 'licence'. In the Netherlands, details of medical practitioners are maintained in the BIG-register. In English, they also refer simply to 'registration' and a 'certificate of registration'.

See: http://www.bigregister.nl/
http://www.gmc-uk.org/
http://www.bma.org.uk/

Also useful:
http://www.beroepserkenning.nl/responsible.html
http://www.dfes.gov.uk/europeopen/
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for sharing your insights, there's a lot of valuable information here for me. I would give you 5 points if I could! However, this does not mean that I totally agree. There's a lot to what you are saying, however, I believe that 'bevoegdheid' comes with a sense of importance which is not reflected by words like registration. Although I like your suggestions, I've decided to use qualification registration in my text, because this worked well. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1certificate of competence
Dave Calderhead
5certificate of competence
BQuigley
3 +1certification
writeaway
4registration / licence
Chris Hopley
3 +1qualified (as)
Marijke Singer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificate of competence


Explanation:
Doctor or Teacher is competent to do the job required.

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan de Boeck: for clarity in its own right
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qualified (as)


Explanation:
Depends on your sentence but it may work.

qualified as a teacher/doctor

See website:
http://www.basem.co.uk/article.php?id=313&catid=7
"I am already qualified as a doctor and would like to be able to apply for higher specialty training (HST) in sport and exercise medicine. What should I do?"

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmariette: I would say qualification though.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mariette!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registration / licence


Explanation:
'Bevoegdheid' is a step further than 'qualification' (which generally refers to successful completion of training). It means that you are registered with the relevant professional body as being entitled to practice your profession independently.

In the UK, teaching is governed by the General Teaching Councils for England/Wales/Scotland/Northern Ireland. They refer to Qualified Teacher Status (QTS), which is evidenced by a 'QTS certificate'. In the Netherlands, the IB-Groep is responsible for the register of qualified teachers. In English they refer to a 'teaching license'.

See http://www.ib-groep.nl/studiepunt/ShowContent.asp?cID=100000...
http://www.gtce.org.uk

The professional body for doctors in the UK is the British Medical Council (BMC). They use the phrase 'registered to practise medicine' and sometimes also 'licence'. In the Netherlands, details of medical practitioners are maintained in the BIG-register. In English, they also refer simply to 'registration' and a 'certificate of registration'.

See: http://www.bigregister.nl/
http://www.gmc-uk.org/
http://www.bma.org.uk/

Also useful:
http://www.beroepserkenning.nl/responsible.html
http://www.dfes.gov.uk/europeopen/

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for sharing your insights, there's a lot of valuable information here for me. I would give you 5 points if I could! However, this does not mean that I totally agree. There's a lot to what you are saying, however, I believe that 'bevoegdheid' comes with a sense of importance which is not reflected by words like registration. Although I like your suggestions, I've decided to use qualification registration in my text, because this worked well. Thanks a lot.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certification


Explanation:
both are certified afaik

Yahoo! UK & Ireland Directory > K-12 Teacher Certification
... offering information about alternative teacher preparation and certification. National Teacher Certification Requirements · open this site in another ...
uk.dir.yahoo.com/Education/Primary_and_Secondary/ Teaching/Teacher_Certification/

Welcome to the Joint Committee on Postgraduate Training for ...
Certification and the GMC's Performance Procedures ... The JCPTGP certificate is the legal licence to work in UK general practice. ...
www.jcptgp.org.uk/certification/ applying_certificate.asp

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: prefer this option, although Chris's is good too for the specific professions - certificate of competence sounds translated and IMO qualified - well you can be qualified yet not certified/licenced so not the same thing
4 hrs

994 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certificate of competence


Explanation:
A declaration by the Dutch ministry of education that a foreigner's professional qualifications are valid for the same profession in the Netherlands.


    Reference: http://www.nuffic.net/nuffic_glossary/
BQuigley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish