KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

contrastuitsparing

English translation: contrast opacification, filling defect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:contrastuitsparing
English translation:contrast opacification, filling defect
Entered by: ebell

14:55 Oct 23, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Dutch term or phrase: contrastuitsparing
In a radiology report from a Chest CT:
"Op image [number], contrastuitparing te zien, passend bij longembolieen van de rechter arteria pulmonalis in de bovenkwab".

Many thanks.
ebell
contrast opacification
Explanation:
Contrast opacification:

"Contrast opacification of left ventricular myocardium following intravenous administration of sonicated albumin microspheres."

ref. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-10-24 14:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Filling defect would also cover this term
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contrast opacification
Adam Smith
1contrasting translucency/opacityJack den Haan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
contrasting translucency/opacity


Explanation:
A bit of a guess. Medisch Woordenboek [Mosterd/Bohn Stafleu Van Loghum] defines 'uitsparing' in a radiologicol sense as 'translucency', which, I believe, is the same as opacity. But I'm no expert by a long shot!

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrast opacification


Explanation:
Contrast opacification:

"Contrast opacification of left ventricular myocardium following intravenous administration of sonicated albumin microspheres."

ref. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-10-24 14:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Filling defect would also cover this term

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your help!