KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

Stotter- en broddeltherapie

English translation: Stuttering and cluttering therapy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Stotter- en broddeltherapie
English translation:Stuttering and cluttering therapy
Entered by: Inge Dijkstra

15:12 Oct 30, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Speech and language therapy
Dutch term or phrase: Stotter- en broddeltherapie
Ik kom met name niet uit "broddeltherapie". Kom zelf uit op "Stuttering and babbling therapy", maar weet niet of "babbling" de juiste term is. Het lijkt mij hier te gaan om onduidelijk spreken, en "babbling" heeft m.i. vooral met babygebrabbel te maken.
Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
Stuttering and cluttering therapy
Explanation:
Cluttering is defined as "...a disturbance of fluency involving an
abnormally rapid rate and erratic rhythm of speech that impedes
intelligibility. Faulty phrasing patterns are usually present so that there
are bursts of speech consisting of groups of words that are not related to
the grammatical structure of the sentence. The affected person is usually
unaware of any communication impairment."

Cluttering usually includes effortless repetitions, usually single
syllables, short words, and phrases (stutterers only repeat initial sounds).

Cluttering may also be characterized by poor concentration and short
attention span; perceptual weakness; and poorly organized thinking, or
speaking before clarifying thoughts.

Clutterer: "I want to go to the st...uh...place where you buy...market
st-st-store and I don't have muh-muh ti-ti-time money."

Stutterer: "I want to go to the sssssssssstore and I don't have muh-muh-
muh-muh-money."


Selected response from:

Moose Media
Belgium
Grading comment
Both Kate and Sandra gave identical solutions; however, Sandra's explanation made the difference very clear!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Stuttering and cluttering therapy
Kate Hudson
4 +2Stuttering and cluttering therapy
Moose Media


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stuttering and cluttering therapy


Explanation:
Cluttering is another problem that makes a person's speech difficult to understand. Like stuttering, cluttering affects the fluency, or flow, of a person's ...www.kidshealth.org/PageManager.jsp?dn=chp& lic=48&cat_id=20163&article_set=20562 -

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Tina Vonhof
40 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dave Calderhead
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stuttering and cluttering therapy


Explanation:
Cluttering is defined as "...a disturbance of fluency involving an
abnormally rapid rate and erratic rhythm of speech that impedes
intelligibility. Faulty phrasing patterns are usually present so that there
are bursts of speech consisting of groups of words that are not related to
the grammatical structure of the sentence. The affected person is usually
unaware of any communication impairment."

Cluttering usually includes effortless repetitions, usually single
syllables, short words, and phrases (stutterers only repeat initial sounds).

Cluttering may also be characterized by poor concentration and short
attention span; perceptual weakness; and poorly organized thinking, or
speaking before clarifying thoughts.

Clutterer: "I want to go to the st...uh...place where you buy...market
st-st-store and I don't have muh-muh ti-ti-time money."

Stutterer: "I want to go to the sssssssssstore and I don't have muh-muh-
muh-muh-money."




Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.faqs.org/faqs/support/stuttering/

    Reference: http://www.faqs.org/faqs/support/stuttering/
Moose Media
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Both Kate and Sandra gave identical solutions; however, Sandra's explanation made the difference very clear!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
7 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
39 mins