KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

antioxidant die het lichaam beschermt tegen verval en vroegtijdige veroudering

English translation: physical decline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verval (van het lichaam)
English translation:physical decline
Entered by: Ann Bishop

22:15 Feb 14, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / bioactive compounds
Dutch term or phrase: antioxidant die het lichaam beschermt tegen verval en vroegtijdige veroudering
Does anyone have a good translation for 'verval' in this sentence?

Many thanks,
--Ann
Ann Bishop
United States
physical decline
Explanation:
decline is ook het afnemen van krachten, vandaar ...
Selected response from:

Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. My brain was no longer functioning ;-)...vroeg verval...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9physical decline
Inge Dijkstra
4physical deterioration
Davorka Grgic
4decay
Mike Wilkinson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
physical decline


Explanation:
decline is ook het afnemen van krachten, vandaar ...

Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. My brain was no longer functioning ;-)...vroeg verval...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanmar
19 mins
  -> Bedankt, Sanmar!

agree  Kate Hudson
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Kate!

agree  Jack den Haan
22 mins
  -> Bedankt, Jack!

agree  Adam Smith
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adam!

agree  Saskia Steur
9 hrs
  -> Bedankt, Saskia!

agree  CJG
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, CJ!

agree  vixen
14 hrs

agree  Jan Peelen: Nog ééntje
16 hrs

agree  Dennis Seine: of twee
17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decay


Explanation:
nothing wrong with the suggested "physical decline", but "decay" is OK if you want something shorter and more hard-hitting.
Try googling "decay" with "premature ageing" (~1k hits)

Example sentence(s):
  • Modern science now believes that the cause of degeneration, decay and premature ageing lies in free radicals in the body
Mike Wilkinson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adam Smith: But "decay" has unfortunate associations with "rotting" and "wasting away"! :-)
8 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verval
physical deterioration


Explanation:
...an option.

Davorka Grgic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2