KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

zorgaanbieder

English translation: health care provider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zorgaanbieder
English translation:health care provider
Entered by: Tessa Slingerland

11:24 Sep 19, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Dutch term or phrase: zorgaanbieder
Is hier een Engelse term voor, of kan ik het beter omschrijven.
Tessa Slingerland
health care provider
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Health_care_provider
Selected response from:

Katrien De Clercq
Grading comment
bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9health care provider
Katrien De Clercq
3(health) care provider (entity)Harry Borsje


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
health care provider


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Health_care_provider

Katrien De Clercq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 min
  -> Dank je wel!

agree  Erik Boers
7 mins
  -> Dank je wel, Erik!

agree  Kate Hudson
15 mins
  -> Bedankt, Kate!

agree  Jack den Haan
24 mins
  -> Dank je wel, Jack!

agree  Willemina Hagenauw: yes, either health care or care provider
34 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Neil Cross
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil!

agree  xxxjarry
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jarry!

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rens Vossen
3 hrs
  -> Dank je, Rens!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(health) care provider (entity)


Explanation:
Zonder 'entity' geldt de term formeel alleen voor natuurlijke personen, dus voor de volledige NL betekenis zou je het kunnen aanvullen met entities (ten koste van de leesbaarheid).



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Health_care_provider
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): CJG