KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

huidtherapeut

English translation: skin therapist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:huidtherapeut
English translation:skin therapist
Entered by: joeky janusch

08:49 Sep 23, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / part of list of specialists on a health insurance policy
Dutch term or phrase: huidtherapeut
I would have translated this as dermatologist, but the next word in the list is dermatologist. Any suggestions?
Buck
Netherlands
skintherapist
Explanation:
www.skintherapist.com/newsletter.pdf
Selected response from:

joeky janusch
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dermal therapist or dermatherapistxxxjarry
4skintherapist
joeky janusch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skintherapist


Explanation:
www.skintherapist.com/newsletter.pdf

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: 2 separate words in English, skin therapist. but this does seem to be the most prevalent term.
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dermal therapist or dermatherapist


Explanation:
Australian Academy of Cosmetic Dermal ScienceTo establish a specific and professional role for the Dermal Therapist in the cosmetic medical field. To develop a high level of theoretical knowledge of ...
www.aacds.com.au/course.html -

http://www.soulspastudio.com/Tunde.htm


xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rens Vossen
30 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Tina Vonhof: I would prefer this, especially in conjunction with dermatologist.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina. My own glossary will certainly reflect your preference.