KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

geassocieerd

English translation: Fraxiparine (nadroparin)... in combination with Marevan (warfarin)


01:10 Oct 23, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hospital record
Dutch term or phrase: geassocieerd
Initieel werd fraxiparine opgestart in therapeutische dosis. Marevan werd geassocieerd.

Does anyone have a nice translation for geassocieerd?

Many thanks,
--Ann
Ann Bishop
United States
English translation:Fraxiparine (nadroparin)... in combination with Marevan (warfarin)
Explanation:
Fraxiparine is nadroparin (not available in the US by the way), an anticoagulant administered by injection. Marevan is sodium warfarin, an oral anticoagulant. Both may be started at the same time in the acute stage of thrombosis, then the patient is weaned off the injections and is discharged on the oral medication only. It is also common for the patient to start on the injections only, followed by an overlap period when the oral anticoagulant is used, and then injections are stopped and the oral treatment takes over. It is not 100% clear from your text what the exact chronology was - so I would remain *vague* and use "in combination with".

http://ang.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/57/4/418
Immediately after diagnosis, all patients were treated with nadroparin calcium and sodium warfarin. Heparin treatment was withdrawn after 5–6 days of treatment, when the international normalized ratio (INR) was stabilized between 2 and 3. Each group was divided into 2 subgroups receiving anticoagulation treatment for 6 or 12 weeks, respectively.

Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Many thanks Sue.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Fraxiparine (nadroparin)... in combination with Marevan (warfarin)Dr Sue Levy
3added
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
added


Explanation:
Marevan is being added

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: any refs? why present tense and present progressive in particular?
5 hrs

neutral  Ken Cox: with writeaway: 'werd' is simple past
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fraxiparine (nadroparin)... in combination with Marevan (warfarin)


Explanation:
Fraxiparine is nadroparin (not available in the US by the way), an anticoagulant administered by injection. Marevan is sodium warfarin, an oral anticoagulant. Both may be started at the same time in the acute stage of thrombosis, then the patient is weaned off the injections and is discharged on the oral medication only. It is also common for the patient to start on the injections only, followed by an overlap period when the oral anticoagulant is used, and then injections are stopped and the oral treatment takes over. It is not 100% clear from your text what the exact chronology was - so I would remain *vague* and use "in combination with".

http://ang.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/57/4/418
Immediately after diagnosis, all patients were treated with nadroparin calcium and sodium warfarin. Heparin treatment was withdrawn after 5–6 days of treatment, when the international normalized ratio (INR) was stabilized between 2 and 3. Each group was divided into 2 subgroups receiving anticoagulation treatment for 6 or 12 weeks, respectively.



Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Many thanks Sue.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Saunders: good explanation!
8 mins
  -> thanks Alice - a few years of medical school & practice come in handy sometimes :-)

agree  Adam Smith
16 mins
  -> thanks Adam

agree  writeaway: it's always nice to hold all the cards: expert in the field, native speaker of target language. aka the happy few ;-)
29 mins
  -> doncha knowit ;-)

agree  Ken Cox: further to writeaway's comment: a basic knowledge of the source language is also useful...
4 hrs
  -> that's true ;-)