KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

amandelkernen

English translation: amygdala (almond core)


17:19 Oct 26, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / geheugen, hersenen
Dutch term or phrase: amandelkernen
'De organisator van het gevoel, ofwel de emotionele herinneringen worden in de amandelkernen in het mesolymbisch systeem opgeslagen; de amygdala.'
Tessa Slingerland
English translation:amygdala (almond core)
Explanation:
http://www.economy-point.org/a/amygdala.html
The Amygdala (almond core, corpus amygdaloideum) is a central area of the brain in the medialen part of the speed ral rag. It belongs to the limbischen system. The Amygdala is involved in the emergence of the fear substantially and generally plays a substantial role during the emotional evaluation and recognizing of situations as well as the analysis of possible dangers: it processes external impulses and introduces the vegetative reactions. A destruction of both Amygdalae leads to the loss of fear and aggression feeling and in such a way to the collapse of the every now and then vital warning and defence reactions. Research results from the year 2004 point on the fact that the Amygdala could be taken part in the perception of any form by excitation, thus affect or desire-stressed feelings, including the Sexualtriebes.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dit zocht ik. Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1amygdala (almond core)Jack den Haan
4amygdalaAndre de Vries


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amygdala (almond core)


Explanation:
http://www.economy-point.org/a/amygdala.html
The Amygdala (almond core, corpus amygdaloideum) is a central area of the brain in the medialen part of the speed ral rag. It belongs to the limbischen system. The Amygdala is involved in the emergence of the fear substantially and generally plays a substantial role during the emotional evaluation and recognizing of situations as well as the analysis of possible dangers: it processes external impulses and introduces the vegetative reactions. A destruction of both Amygdalae leads to the loss of fear and aggression feeling and in such a way to the collapse of the every now and then vital warning and defence reactions. Research results from the year 2004 point on the fact that the Amygdala could be taken part in the perception of any form by excitation, thus affect or desire-stressed feelings, including the Sexualtriebes.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Dit zocht ik. Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Cross: Amygdala = almond in Greek. Locate your amygdala here: http://www.neilslade.com/chart.html :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil Interesting site :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amygdala


Explanation:
just a Dutch translation of amydala imho

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish