KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

ij klachten

English translation: bij klachten - in case of complaints


13:27 Jan 18, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Dutch term or phrase: ij klachten
I don't know whether this is down to a bad copy or an abbreviation I don't know.
In a report on a coronary angiography, the result is:
"te bespreken: ij klachten toch eventuell CABG voor te stellen"
I'm afraid I haven't any further context about the 'klachten' in this case.

Thank you in advance.
ebell
English translation:bij klachten - in case of complaints
Explanation:
I think there is a 'b' missing. So, the sentence is: bij klachten toch eventueel...
In case of remaining/recurring complaints or concerns, this is a therapy to consider. Please note that 'eventueel' is misspelled too...
Selected response from:

Margreet Logmans
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8bij klachten - in case of complaintsMargreet Logmans
4i case of complaint
reveti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bij klachten - in case of complaints


Explanation:
I think there is a 'b' missing. So, the sentence is: bij klachten toch eventueel...
In case of remaining/recurring complaints or concerns, this is a therapy to consider. Please note that 'eventueel' is misspelled too...

Margreet Logmans
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: or "symptoms" depending on the context
0 min
  -> Of course. Thank you.

agree  Ellemiek Drucker: Yes, this must be it. Perhaps a good idea to verify with the client though.
3 mins
  -> Agreed. Thank you.

agree  Rvanhintum
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Kate Hudson
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lianne van de Ven: Yup: to discuss: propose possibility of CABG in case of complaints
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Meturgan
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Henk Peelen
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Saskia Steur
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i case of complaint


Explanation:
bij klachten: in case of complaints or could be complain to depending on sentence structure

reveti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK