KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

knicking

English translation: knot / kink /


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:knicking
English translation:knot / kink /
Entered by: L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen

14:05 Jan 18, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Dutch term or phrase: knicking
In a coronary angiography, a vessel is described as having 'en kort knicking' and 'en korte knicking'
I can't find much for this word in Dutch, but am I right in thinking it might be to do with having bends/kinks?
If not, suggested translations would be appreciated too.

Thanks
ebell
knot / kink /
Explanation:
i think it should be a kinking
Selected response from:

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestions - I put 'kinking' as suggested.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kink
Lianne van de Ven
3 +1knot / kink /
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
3twistingAnnVan


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knot / kink /


Explanation:
i think it should be a kinking

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestions - I put 'kinking' as suggested.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: kinking http://ndt.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/19/7/1930
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. Enjoy your week end.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
twisting


Explanation:
Google "twisting vessel coronary angiography" could be helpful.

AnnVan
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kink


Explanation:
It should have been "knik" in Dutch, and is translated as "kink" in arteries


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?cmd=Retrieve&db=Pub...
Lianne van de Ven
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 139