KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

tapotage

English translation: tapotage


16:30 Apr 7, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / astma/bronchitis
Dutch term or phrase: tapotage
tapotage is het loskloppen van bronchiale slijm bij o.m. longpatiënten. Weten jullie het Engelse woord voor TAPOTAGE? Hartelijk dank!
Jacqueline Sieben
Netherlands
English translation:tapotage
Explanation:
I found many hits for tapotage in French, but a couple with the word in English. It looks like accepted use to me.
Selected response from:

Buck
Netherlands
Grading comment
thank you so much! Thank god for medical expert translators!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tapotementAndrew47
4tapotageLucie Storrs
3 +1tapotage
Buck


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tapotage


Explanation:
I found many hits for tapotage in French, but a couple with the word in English. It looks like accepted use to me.


    Reference: http://www.meddean.luc.edu/lumen/MedEd/medicine/pulmonar/pro...
Buck
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you so much! Thank god for medical expert translators!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Max Nuijens: There does not seem to be a different word in English use http://www.websters-dictionary-online.net/translation/tapota...
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapotage


Explanation:
I agree - I am sure this has become an acceptable term in English.


    Reference: http://www.meddean.luc.edu/lumen/MedEd/MEDICINE/PULMONAR/pro...
Lucie Storrs
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tapotement


Explanation:
That’s how it appears in my medical dictionaries (both American & British). Also get about 60,000 English site hits for ‘tapotement’, and 150 for ‘tapotage’
Also, from the Internet:
Mechanical Percussors
The purpose of percussion is to apply kinetic energy to the chest wall and lung at regular intervals. Percussion is also referred to as cupping, clapping, and **tapotement**. It can be accomplished by rhythmically striking the thorax with a cupped hand or a mechanical device applied directly over the lung segment(s) being drained.
http://www.aetna.com/cpb/medical/data/1_99/0067.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-07 18:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also try searching the term in combination with "cystic fibrosis".

Andrew47
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: See f.i. this quote: "Therapeutic massage can increase circulation. Tapotement (striking with the side of the hand), can be helpful in loosening mucus and aiding expectoration." www.metagenics.com/resources/imc/OneMedicineProf/ProfCondit...
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrew