KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

weghechten

English translation: back suture / to stitch away


15:45 Apr 28, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cardiology
Dutch term or phrase: weghechten
In an aortocoronary bypass operation report, the vein is harvested from the leg, then
"In lengte openen and weghechten van het pericard".

Does anyone know how to translate "weghechten" please?

TIA
ebell
English translation:back suture / to stitch away
Explanation:
most likely I think is back suturing, stitching back, but no removal

the word in the sentence is often used like "terug weghechten"
Selected response from:

sander westerduin
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3suture from (the pericardium)Nico van de Water
3back suture / to stitch awaysander westerduin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
back suture / to stitch away


Language variant: suturing

Explanation:
most likely I think is back suturing, stitching back, but no removal

the word in the sentence is often used like "terug weghechten"


Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.hairtransplantnetwork.com/Hair-Loss-Treatments/other-surgical-procedures.asp
  • http://ajpcell.physiology.org/cgi/content/abstract/241/3/C150

    Reference: http://www.oog-dierenarts.be/oogziekten/derde_ooglid.htm
    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:fphPCFJcQ1QJ:www.tuchtcol...
sander westerduin
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suture from (the pericardium)


Explanation:
The way I read it is that the sutures must be in the direction away from the pericardium, so in the opposite direction.

As far as I know, "weghechten" is NOT medical jargon.

Nico van de Water
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish