KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

POB

English translation: chestpain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:POB
English translation:chestpain
Entered by: Hannon

21:19 Apr 30, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Dutch term or phrase: POB
'POB: -'
In Anamnese section of patient report. thought of 'pain on breathing', but immediately followed by
'pijn bij ademhaling: -'
Hannon
chestpain
Explanation:
Volgens mij is POB Pijn op de borst, maar zeker weten doe ik het niet.

HTH,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Jacqueline for your speedy answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pijn op de BorstxxxVert-ical Tr
3 +1chestpain
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chestpain


Explanation:
Volgens mij is POB Pijn op de borst, maar zeker weten doe ik het niet.

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Jacqueline for your speedy answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Zie ook: www.112meldingen.nl/afkortingen.php
1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pijn op de Borst


Explanation:
Would tend to agree!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-05-01 13:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Would tend to agree. Chest pain (2 words) or pain in chest.


    Reference: http://forum.dokter.nl/viewtopic.php?t=32136
xxxVert-ical Tr
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: With suggestion for correct spelling!
50 mins
  -> Hi, not sure which word you are referring to?