KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

perifeer infuus

English translation: peripheral infusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:perifeer infuus
English translation:peripheral infusion
Entered by: xxxVert-ical Tr

13:40 May 1, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Dutch term or phrase: perifeer infuus
De arts kan in deze situaties besluiten om vloeistof via een perifeer infuus toe te dienen.
Uit het curriculum MBO-verpleegkunde.
Ik twijfel tussen "peripheral drip" en "venal catheter", maar ik neig naar de drip.
Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
peripheral infusion
Explanation:
Hello,
I would choose peripheral (as opposed to central) and infusion instead of drip (could be a bolus). The infusion refers to the administration of some fluid; a catheter is a piece of equipmet. Venal refers to vein which could be anywhere.
Selected response from:

xxxVert-ical Tr
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vascular access graft
Ineke Hardy
3 +1peripheral drip (peripheral infusion)
Kitty Brussaard
4peripheral infusionxxxVert-ical Tr


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peripheral infusion


Explanation:
Hello,
I would choose peripheral (as opposed to central) and infusion instead of drip (could be a bolus). The infusion refers to the administration of some fluid; a catheter is a piece of equipmet. Venal refers to vein which could be anywhere.


    Reference: http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ap/go/1996/00000060/00...
xxxVert-ical Tr
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peripheral drip (peripheral infusion)


Explanation:
Volgens mij zit je met 'peripheral drip' helemaal op het goede spoor:-) Een alternatief is 'peripheral infusion'. Beide kunnen worden gerealiseerd door aanbrengen van een 'venal/(intra)venous catheter'.

(...) of a three-way stopcock in a peripheral drip intravenous infusion system in at least one patient .... fluids via a peripheral indwelling catheter, developed ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0195670102912557

Sixty-five patients who received peripheral infusion therapy during a 20-month ... In China, peripheral infusion therapy is a common practice in hospitals, ...
www.journalofinfusionnursing.com/pt/re/jinfusionnurse/fullt...

Maintaining peripheral infusion of IV fluids via a midline/midclavicular intravenous catheter by:. a. Checking the flow rate. b. Regulating the flow rate. ...
kbn.ky.gov/NR/rdonlyres/0D6CB236-2DC1-469C-AB4C-93128F017B45/0/aos03.pdf

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bedankt Kitty.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: or peripheral IV line.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vascular access graft


Explanation:
Also "vascular catheter"


    Reference: http://ita.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_dutch/other/2457649-vas...
Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bedankt, Ineke.