KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

Therapietrouw

English translation: therapy compliance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Therapietrouw
English translation:therapy compliance
Entered by: Sindy Cremer

20:27 Jul 4, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Dutch term or phrase: Therapietrouw
Therapietrouw is de mate waarin het gebruik van geneesmiddelen overeenkomt met wat de arts - in samenspraak met de patiënt - heeft aanbevolen. Wanneer de patiënt zodanig afwijkt van deze aanbevelingen dat dit het beoogde therapeutische resultaat negatief beïnvloedt, is er sprake van therapieontrouw.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
therapy compliance
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Sindy Cremer
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6therapy compliance
Sindy Cremer
4 +1adherence to therapy
Kitty Brussaard


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
therapy compliance


Explanation:
...

Sindy Cremer
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Boers
48 mins
  -> Dank je, Erik!

agree  Miriam Linschoten, PhD
1 hr
  -> Dank je, Miriam!

agree  Els Spin
2 hrs
  -> Dank je, Els!

agree  Buck
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Buck!

agree  Titia Meesters: vaak ook alleen "compliance", zonder "therapy"
16 hrs
  -> Dank je, Titia!

agree  Kitty Brussaard
1 day1 hr
  -> Dank je, Kitty!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
therapietrouw
adherence to therapy


Explanation:
Naast 'therapy compliance' of 'compliance with therapy' is dit een andere variant die ook zeer gangbaar is.

Adherence to therapy in sub-Saharan non-dialysed Africans with chronic kidney diseases—a real burden: Seck Sidy, Ka Elhadj, Cisse Mouhamadou, Niang Abdou, ...
ndt.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/extract/23/5/1782

Maternal Depressive Symptoms and Adherence to Therapy in Inner-City Children With Asthma. Susan J. Bartlett, PhD*, Jerry A. Krishnan, MD*, ...
pediatrics.aappublications.org/cgi/content/abstract/113/2/229?etoc

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sindy Cremer
9 mins
  -> Bedankt Sindy :-)