KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

achterpool

English translation: posterior pole


00:59 Feb 7, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Dutch term or phrase: achterpool
This is from a medical report from an eye hospital. I can't seem to find what "achterpool" is. Here is the whole sentence:

De lamina limitans interna werd van de achterpool afgepeld na aankleuring met ICG.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
rlyon79
English translation:posterior pole
Explanation:
Part of the back of the eye
Selected response from:

orangeworld
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1posterior pole
orangeworld
5back pole
Lianne van de Ven


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
back pole


Explanation:
THE CORPUS STRIATUM, ITS PHYLOGE- NETIC AND ONTOGENETIC ...
bending anteriorilg over what is generally called the lamina ... The siilcus limitans, on the other hand, is a very important brainmark, as it indicates the limit ... bulb, the Edinger-Westphal nuclei of the internal eye-muscles in ..... the amygdala, which remains attached to the backpole of the piriform 10be.) ...

July 23, 2007 23:8 WSPC/115-IJPRAI SPI-J068 00569 GAZE TRACKING ...
Therefore, gaze modeling is clearly related to visual axis modeling. Due to the offset of the fovea from the eye back pole there is an horizontal angle of 5 ...


Lianne van de Ven
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 139

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posterior pole


Explanation:
Part of the back of the eye


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Posterior_pole
    Reference: http://www.eyephysics.com/PS/PS5/UserGuide/References/HTML/M...
orangeworld
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francina
7 hrs