KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

transformatievette

English translation: trans fat


15:27 Feb 9, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Dutch term or phrase: transformatievette
Hoe u transformatievetten in uw voedingspakket vermindert.

This is the sentence that needs to be translated.
Annabel Rautenbach
English translation:trans fat
Explanation:
I hope this is what they mean (transformatievette is zuid-afrikaans....?)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trans_fat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-02-10 13:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Transformatie kan in het vlaams gebruikt worden voor gewichtsverlies, zoals in body transformation fat loss. Maar in deze zin zou het om vetten in het voedingspakket gaan, niet in het lichaam. Je moet waarschijnlijk de auteur raadplegen.
Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I also thought this was the most appropriate. Thanks for all your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6trans fat
Lianne van de Ven
4saturates
Peter van der Hoek
Summary of reference entries provided
transformatievetten = transvetten
Kitty Brussaard

  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saturates


Explanation:
transformatievetten does not get a single hit on Google but as it's about lowering the intake I'm sure that saturates (Definitie: (Engels) means fatty acids without double bond) are meant.

Hope this helps a bit, Annabel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2009-02-09 16:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lianne is right, of, course, it should be unsaturated fat! (As the sentence clearly states reducing the intake. The intake of saturated fats in encouraged by doctors worldwide).

Peter van der Hoek
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
transformatievetten
trans fat


Explanation:
I hope this is what they mean (transformatievette is zuid-afrikaans....?)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trans_fat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-02-10 13:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Transformatie kan in het vlaams gebruikt worden voor gewichtsverlies, zoals in body transformation fat loss. Maar in deze zin zou het om vetten in het voedingspakket gaan, niet in het lichaam. Je moet waarschijnlijk de auteur raadplegen.

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Thanks, I also thought this was the most appropriate. Thanks for all your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi there, I received this from a compnay in Belgium, and the rest of the document is in proper Dutch, so I am quite sure it is not Afrikaans. In Afrikaans trasnformatie will be transformasie, but I am sure that this is not what is meant here. Thanks for every one's sugeestions though. I will keep te question open for the rest of the day.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analytical
13 mins
  -> bedankt

agree  Peter van der Hoek: You are absolutely right. It states "reducing" so it must be unsaturated fats! (I was wondering if it were afrikaans myself)
27 mins
  -> bedankt peter

agree  xxxjarry: Unsaturated fats (and I think that the word without the 'n' at the end probably is Afrikaans)
50 mins

agree  Kitty Brussaard: With 'trans fats'. I don't think this should be translated simply as 'unsaturated fats'. 'Trans-unsaturated fats' would be more correct :-) See also the information in the Wikipedia links.
5 hrs

agree  Neil Cross: Yes, I think it's very plausible that the author means 'transvetten' here. As the Wikipedia article makes clear, however, the 'trans' in 'trans fat' does not refer to 'transformation' (but that's not Annabel's problem!).
16 hrs

agree  Textpertise
1 day17 hrs




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: transformatievetten = transvetten

Reference information:
'Transformatievetten' geeft geen hits op Google, 'transvetten' echter wel. Gezien de context (i.e. beperking inname) is het aannemelijk dat het hier om deze vetten gaat.

Naast de door Lianne gegeven link naar de Engelstalige Wikipedia-beschrijving is er voor deze term ook een Nederlandse Wikipedia-pagina beschikbaar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-09 21:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Onverzadigde vetten' als zodanig zijn niet schadelijk voor de gezondheid. Door een bepaalde industriële bewerking van deze vetten(i.e. 'hydrogenation') ontstaan 'transvetten' of 'transvetzuren' die zich in het lichaam net zo gedragen als verzadigde vetzuren.


    Reference: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transvet
Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 30