KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

ASO

English translation: StR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ASO
English translation:StR
Entered by: Adam Dean

11:11 Feb 11, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Dutch term or phrase: ASO
I'm translating a form that has to be filled in prior to the commencement of a clinical trial at a university hospital. One of the entries reads:

"GEGEVENS VAN DE ONDERZOEKER(S) [de eerste onderzoeker moet een persoon zijn die vast verbonden is aan de dienst (geen ASO) of universiteit] :"

I know that "ASO" can stand for "Algemeen Secundair Onderwijs" and the hospital in question is actually located in Belgium. However, I was wondering if it is likely to have a different meaning that is more directly linked to medicine/clinical trials in this case.
Adam Dean
StR
Explanation:
Short for Arts-Specialist in Opleiding, UZ Leuven translates this as doctor-specialist in training. It's a medical specialist in training, but I'm not sure about the specific designation in the UK or US. According to wikipedia: StR, for Specialist Registrar or Specialty Registrar (UK).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Specialist_registrar
Selected response from:

Christoph Verplancke
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks - exactly what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Arts Specialist in Opleiding
orangeworld
4 +1arts-specialist in opleiding
Kitty Brussaard
2 +3StR
Christoph Verplancke
4Algemeen Secundair Onderwijs
Peter van der Hoek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Algemeen Secundair Onderwijs


Explanation:
Whatever list of abbreviations I look at, this is the only one that makes any sense at all.
I'm sure your first thought is the correct one A Dean.

Good luck with it!

Peter van der Hoek
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arts Specialist in Opleiding


Explanation:
The person needs to have a permanent contract with hospital and can't be a specialist in training.




Example sentence(s):
  • Het eerste jaar van de vervolgopleiding is, met name door het duidelijk statuut en de wettelijke bescherming van de arts-specialist in opleiding (aso)

    Reference: http://vgkfgen1.ugent.be/VGK/cgi-bin/swop/archief/6-7JaarArt...
orangeworld
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter van der Hoek: Heel duidelijk!
7 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
StR


Explanation:
Short for Arts-Specialist in Opleiding, UZ Leuven translates this as doctor-specialist in training. It's a medical specialist in training, but I'm not sure about the specific designation in the UK or US. According to wikipedia: StR, for Specialist Registrar or Specialty Registrar (UK).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Specialist_registrar


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Specialist_registrar
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Specialty_Registrar
Christoph Verplancke
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks - exactly what I was looking for!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter van der Hoek: I have to agree with you as well!
7 hrs

agree  Stuart Robertson: Following the introduction of the Modernising Medical Careers (MMC) programme in the UK in 2007, the title of "Specialist Registrar" (SpR) has now become outdated and has been replaced with "Specialty Registrar" (StR), as Christoph has rightly indicated.
22 hrs

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Dit is feitelijk het enige juiste antwoord op deze 'Dutch to English' Kudoz-vraag :-)
22 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arts-specialist in opleiding


Explanation:
This abbreviation stands for 'arts-specialist in opleiding'. See also the link below.

Na de studie geneeskunde is men basisarts en kan een geneesheer verder specialiseren. Hij (of zij) is dan assistent of volgens de officiële benaming arts-specialist in opleiding - ASO. Een ASO is in dienst van het ziekenhuis en werkt onder supervisie van gespecialiseerde geneesheren.
http://www.uzleuven.be/files/Communicatie/UZseptember2008.pd...



Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter van der Hoek: Tja, alle drie in een hele korte tijd! Ook met jou ben ik het natuurlijk eens, Kitty! Groetjes.
7 hrs
  -> Bedankt Peter, heel sportief :-)