KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

kwaliteitscoördinator

English translation: quality coordinator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kwaliteitscoördinator
English translation:quality coordinator

20:45 Mar 3, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Dutch term or phrase: kwaliteitscoördinator
een kwaliteitscoördinator probeert de kwaliteit in een gezondheidszorginstelling te waarborgen.
kat
quality coordinator
Explanation:
www.kcs.k12tn.net/jobs/healthservices/ indoorairquality.htm
Selected response from:

Lindsay Edwards
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7quality coordinatorLindsay Edwards
4 +3Quality Control Coordinator
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4 +3Quality co-ordinator
Adam Smith
2quality control?trautlady


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kwaliteitscoördinator
quality control?


Explanation:
could this be a poss. translation?

trautlady
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
quality coordinator


Explanation:
www.kcs.k12tn.net/jobs/healthservices/ indoorairquality.htm

Lindsay Edwards
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
4 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
11 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
58 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 hr

agree  AllisonK
9 hrs

agree  moya
12 hrs

agree  Marc Van Gastel: been one myself for over 5 years. Quality control is NOT good.
1 day12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Quality co-ordinator


Explanation:
Another possibility, eg.

BUPA Hospital Portsmouth
Filling substantive role of Quality Co-ordinator. Maintaining existing quality systems, and completing the Health Quality Service accreditation project.

ref. http://www.bupa.co.uk/jobs/html/graduate_recruitment/proj_pl...

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen: I prefer coordinator; according to Fowler's Modern English usage, the hyphen is superfluous here.
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Saskia Steur
10 mins
  -> Thank you - but I think Lindsay pipped me to the post on this one!

agree  AllisonK: pip or no pip, you're both right.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kwaliteitscoördinator
Quality Control Coordinator


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-03 20:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


or even:

(Health) Care Quality Coordinator

MVP Health Care - Quality Control Coordinator

Quality Control Coordinator Apply Online Now!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-03 20:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just taken literally from Dutch:

quality coordinator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-03 20:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quality cost-effective health care as outstanding acute general hospitals and tertiary ... Part-time
Quality Co-ordinator G, Fractures, Belfast, £20000 - £30000. ...

www.nijobs.com/Member.asp?Mid=2022

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-03 20:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manager Ms Linda Hardy Nurse Practice Coordinator/Quality Coordinator Boonah Health ... health.qld.gov.au
Quality Management Co-ordinator Wendy Woodward ...

www.archi.net.au/topic/index.phtml/id/413

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-03 20:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

planning is now embedded in the practice of Victorian public hospitals and the ... Fiona
Amos, Discharge Champion & Quality Coordinator, East Wimmera Health Service. ...

www.health.vic.gov.au/discharge/awards.htm


    Reference: http://www.mvphealthcare.com/jobs/job_details.cfm?job_ID=110...
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Or quality insurance coordinator (see google).
3 hrs

agree  AllisonK: also a possibility
10 hrs

agree  xxxjarry: or even quality ASsurance co-ordinator
11 hrs