KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

jeugdarts

English translation: youth health care physician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:jeugdarts
English translation:youth health care physician
Entered by: AllisonK

16:06 Mar 9, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / public health care
Dutch term or phrase: jeugdarts
this is 'jeugdarts' in the sense of the doctor who works for the GGD (municipal health services) and whose job is the care of children and adolescents.
I am thinking of using paediatrician
Kate Hudson
Netherlands
youth health care physician
Explanation:
Kate, I don't know that 'pediatrician' fits here - I think the doctors working at the GGD are a notch down in terms of diplomas/education than the 'kinderartsen' etc. working in hospitals
See following sites:
... Selectie van `zorgenkinderen' door jeugdarts of leerkracht? (Selection of `at risk
children' by youth health care physician or school teacher?) Tijdschr Soc ...
jpubhealth.oupjournals.org/cgi/reprint/22/3/386.pdf -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-03-09 17:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... EG Schouten, FP Jager: Selectie van \'zorgenkinderen\' door jeugdarts of leerkracht?
(Selection of \'at risk children\' by youth health care physician or school ...
members.home.nl/paw/Articles/Perceived%20health.htm - 101k -
... De jeugdarts-epidemioloog verrichtte in dit kader nader onderzoek naar de ... Long-term
effects of preventive activities of youth health care for schoolchildren in ...
www.library.uu.nl/digiarchief/dip/diss/1977547/c5.pdf - Toegevoegde zoekresultaten
... De jeugdarts-epidemioloog verrichtte in dit kader nader onderzoek naar de ... Long-term
effects of preventive activities of youth health care for schoolchildren in ...
www.library.uu.nl/digiarchief/dip/diss/1977547/c5.pdf - Toegevoegde zoekresultaten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-03-09 17:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'jeugdarts\' vs. \'kinderarts\' :
Kate, I think there is a difference here, and kinderarts is translated with \'paediatrician\' while \'jeugdarts\' is not. See definitions:
jeugdarts: arts belast met het toezicht op de gezondheidstoestand van jongeren
kinderarts: specialist voor kinderen
synoniem: pediater
The key here being \'specialist\'.........
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
I was doubtful about paediatrician as they seemed to have more training and jeugdarts seems to be a particularly Dutch thing. Thanks again for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4paediatrician
EdithK
3 +5youth health care physician
AllisonK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
paediatrician


Explanation:
also cares for adolescents up to the age of sometimes 18

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I had my doubts about paediatrician and Allison's answer seems to fit the bill better. Thanks for your help in any case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghislaine van der Burgt
6 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Saskia Steur
24 mins

agree  xxxSanmar: In my experience living with children in the UK
1 hr

neutral  Tina Vonhof: It depends on training: a paediatrician is a trained specialist, a "jeugdarts" could just be a family (general) physician who specializes in children and adolescents.
2 hrs

agree  Meturgan: See: http://www.caringforkids.cps.ca/whensick/Paediatricians.htm and http://www.unepsa.org/demog.htm
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I had my doubts about paediatrician and Allison's answer seems to fit the bill better. Thanks for your help in any case.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
youth health care physician


Explanation:
Kate, I don't know that 'pediatrician' fits here - I think the doctors working at the GGD are a notch down in terms of diplomas/education than the 'kinderartsen' etc. working in hospitals
See following sites:
... Selectie van `zorgenkinderen' door jeugdarts of leerkracht? (Selection of `at risk
children' by youth health care physician or school teacher?) Tijdschr Soc ...
jpubhealth.oupjournals.org/cgi/reprint/22/3/386.pdf -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-03-09 17:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... EG Schouten, FP Jager: Selectie van \'zorgenkinderen\' door jeugdarts of leerkracht?
(Selection of \'at risk children\' by youth health care physician or school ...
members.home.nl/paw/Articles/Perceived%20health.htm - 101k -
... De jeugdarts-epidemioloog verrichtte in dit kader nader onderzoek naar de ... Long-term
effects of preventive activities of youth health care for schoolchildren in ...
www.library.uu.nl/digiarchief/dip/diss/1977547/c5.pdf - Toegevoegde zoekresultaten
... De jeugdarts-epidemioloog verrichtte in dit kader nader onderzoek naar de ... Long-term
effects of preventive activities of youth health care for schoolchildren in ...
www.library.uu.nl/digiarchief/dip/diss/1977547/c5.pdf - Toegevoegde zoekresultaten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-03-09 17:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'jeugdarts\' vs. \'kinderarts\' :
Kate, I think there is a difference here, and kinderarts is translated with \'paediatrician\' while \'jeugdarts\' is not. See definitions:
jeugdarts: arts belast met het toezicht op de gezondheidstoestand van jongeren
kinderarts: specialist voor kinderen
synoniem: pediater
The key here being \'specialist\'.........

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I was doubtful about paediatrician as they seemed to have more training and jeugdarts seems to be a particularly Dutch thing. Thanks again for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen: you're absolutely right
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr
  -> thanks Tina

agree  Iris70
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: definitely!
1 hr
  -> thanks!

neutral  Meturgan: Ik had de nijging om het hiermee eens te zijn, maar vind het een beetje verdacht dat het slechts twee Google hits oplevert, en dan ook nog van Nederlandse oorsprong. Een alternatief heb ik niet
3 hrs
  -> ik ben het met je eens maar is het niet mogelijk dat er geen Engels woord hiervoor bestaat omdat dit alleen in NL gevonden wordt? En dat in dit soort geval een 'creatieve' oplossing vaak de enige oplossing is?

agree  moya
13 hrs
  -> thanks