KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

endoprothesemateriaal

English translation: endoprosthetic materials


15:25 Aug 7, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Dutch term or phrase: endoprothesemateriaal
medical
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:endoprosthetic materials
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-07 15:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skin sensitivity to endoprosthetic materials in the recipients of hip
prostheseswww.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=7720385&dopt=Citation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-07 15:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The optimisation of endoprosthetic materials in order to improve the
therapy and, as a result, the life quality will be also performedwww.innovation.lv/irc/Publikacijas/5/Default.htm
Selected response from:

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2endoprosthetic materialsMariacarmela Attisani
3endoprosthetic devices
writeaway


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
endoprosthetic materials


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-07 15:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skin sensitivity to endoprosthetic materials in the recipients of hip
prostheseswww.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=7720385&dopt=Citation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-07 15:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The optimisation of endoprosthetic materials in order to improve the
therapy and, as a result, the life quality will be also performedwww.innovation.lv/irc/Publikacijas/5/Default.htm


Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
31 mins

agree  Ton Remkes: This seems the most probable solution.
8 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
endoprosthetic devices


Explanation:
accidently 'hid' my answer. sorry.
Will try and past comments back too.

Life Sciences & Biotechnology Update: Prosthetic Devices Made Of ...
... document is the final report of a one-year project to evaluate the use of carbon/carbon-fiber-reinforced composites for use in endoprosthetic devices. ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m0DFY/is_4_2000/ai_61031982

Division of Surgery
... These include a new method for the functional attachment of bone or soft tissue to the metal endoprosthetic devices used to reconstruct hips and knees after ...
www.clevelandclinic.org/act/frames/chp12/chp12_5.htm

comment:
neutral Ton Remkes: The original would most likely have been: 'endoprotheseapparaten'. [We're always impressed by specialists who know 'their' Dutch better than Van Dale etc. + natives.] ['equipment' = uitrusting/apparatuur; hoogst zelden 'materiaal'.] 8 hrs 46 mins
response:
> was trying to get the English equivalent-materiaal in Dutch can be very vague and thrown in virtually anywhere. anyway the most common translation for materiaal is equipment.devices are equipment.neither of the 'materials refs' are native English sites []

new response: don't appreciate the royal 'we' or the negative slant. Van Dale often has to be taken with a grain of salt-is not exactly a joint venture with Oxford dico.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ton Remkes: Nothing royal about 'we'! The only point is that we practically always discuss our comment between two persons, often more. [We too have the NSOxfordED etc. on our LAN and bookshelf! Not always helpful when verifying Dutch phrases.]
23 hrs