KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical (general)

afwezigheid afstellen

English translation: navragen - zie commentaar


13:00 Feb 14, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Dutch term or phrase: afwezigheid afstellen
Does anybody know what is meant by "afwezigheid afstellen"? Context is given below:

Aanwezigheden afstellen
- Selecteer de knop Aanwezigheden.
- Een lijst met alle gemaakte aanwezigheden verschijnt op het scherm.
- Om een aanwezigheid af te stellen : selecteer de aanwezigheid en druk op de knop Oproep afhandelen
balohan
English translation:navragen - zie commentaar
Explanation:
dit is zo onduidelijk taalgebruik dat je in plaats van ernaar te raden beter bij de opdrachtgever navraag kunt doen wat hiermee bedoeld wordt.. mijn ervaring is dat dat in zulke gevallen alleen maar gewaardeerd wordt.
Selected response from:

Titia Meesters
Grading comment
Thanks for the advice. Screen shots I received afterwards indicate that the correct translation is "delete presence".
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1set up availability
Marijke Singer
4select call signal
avantix
3navragen - zie commentaar
Titia Meesters


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set up availability


Explanation:
I think they may mean the availability of persons or items within a hospital (?). With afstellen they may simply mean instellen (as finished). Make any sense?

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francina: setting availability options
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Francina!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
navragen - zie commentaar


Explanation:
dit is zo onduidelijk taalgebruik dat je in plaats van ernaar te raden beter bij de opdrachtgever navraag kunt doen wat hiermee bedoeld wordt.. mijn ervaring is dat dat in zulke gevallen alleen maar gewaardeerd wordt.

Titia Meesters
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thanks for the advice. Screen shots I received afterwards indicate that the correct translation is "delete presence".

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
select call signal


Explanation:
I'd say "select call signal and push Follow Up button"

avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman