KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Metallurgy / Casting

zacht lood, hard lood

English translation: Soft lead/ hard lead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zacht lood, hard lood
English translation:Soft lead/ hard lead

12:27 Mar 26, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / batteries
Dutch term or phrase: zacht lood, hard lood
vertaling en eventuele uitleg graag! hartelijk dank!
Julien
Soft lead/ hard lead
Explanation:
Soft lead/ hard lead, eg.

LEAD ALLOYS
There are two general types of lead alloy, “soft lead” (mostly pure lead) and “hard lead” (an alloy of lead and a harder metal.) Pure lead melts at 621 degrees F. and has excellent pouring characteristics at 700-800 degrees. A hard lead alloy may solidify too quickly and require more effort to mold good parts.

ref. http://www.do-itmolds.com/tips/lead_alloys.php?UID=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 12:35:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"Antimonial lead\" instead of \"hard lead\", eg.

1. hard lead, antimonial lead -- a lead alloy that contains about 5% antimony
2. hard lead -- unrefined lead that is hard because of the impurities it contains

ref. http://www.yourdictionary.net/hard_lead.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 12:36:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reference to your question regarding batteries:

\"Car, motorcycle, truck, marine, recreational vehicle starting and deep cycle lead-acid batteries are perishable. During the discharge process, soft lead sulfate crystals are formed in the pores and on the surfaces of the positive and negative plates inside a lead-acid battery. When a battery is left in a discharged condition, is continually under charged, or the electrolyte level is below the top of the plates, some of the soft lead sulfate re-crystallizes into hard lead sulfate. \"

ref. http://www.optimabattery.freeserve.co.uk/batteryFAQ/storage....
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Soft lead/ hard lead
Adam Smith
3 +2soft lead, hard lead
awdotia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Soft lead/ hard lead


Explanation:
Soft lead/ hard lead, eg.

LEAD ALLOYS
There are two general types of lead alloy, “soft lead” (mostly pure lead) and “hard lead” (an alloy of lead and a harder metal.) Pure lead melts at 621 degrees F. and has excellent pouring characteristics at 700-800 degrees. A hard lead alloy may solidify too quickly and require more effort to mold good parts.

ref. http://www.do-itmolds.com/tips/lead_alloys.php?UID=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 12:35:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"Antimonial lead\" instead of \"hard lead\", eg.

1. hard lead, antimonial lead -- a lead alloy that contains about 5% antimony
2. hard lead -- unrefined lead that is hard because of the impurities it contains

ref. http://www.yourdictionary.net/hard_lead.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 12:36:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reference to your question regarding batteries:

\"Car, motorcycle, truck, marine, recreational vehicle starting and deep cycle lead-acid batteries are perishable. During the discharge process, soft lead sulfate crystals are formed in the pores and on the surfaces of the positive and negative plates inside a lead-acid battery. When a battery is left in a discharged condition, is continually under charged, or the electrolyte level is below the top of the plates, some of the soft lead sulfate re-crystallizes into hard lead sulfate. \"

ref. http://www.optimabattery.freeserve.co.uk/batteryFAQ/storage....

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
35 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Saskia Steur
6 hrs

agree  joeky janusch
1 day2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soft lead, hard lead


Explanation:
suggestion


    www.ilmc.org/Workshops/Basel/Trinidad/ Notes/English/leadacid.html - 13k -
awdotia
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
34 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
6 hrs