KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Krassen

English translation: to scrape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:krassen
English translation:to scrape
Entered by: Ramon Somoza

11:17 Mar 29, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Dutch term or phrase: Krassen
Lead processing
Julien
to scrape
Explanation:
removal of excess lead material, usually barbs and similar remaining after casting.

(Definition by Webster's: 1. to remove by repeated strokes of an edged tool. 2. to clean or smooth by rubbing with an edged tool or abrasive)

For translation, refer to The New Routledge Dictionary Dutch-English, page 200
Selected response from:

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Grading comment
thanks for the translating, I woul like to know the translation of loodkrassen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to scrape
Ramon Somoza
4 +2(to) scratch/ scratchesLindsay Edwards


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(to) scratch/ scratches


Explanation:
if it's a noun then 'scratches', if it's a verb to 'scratch'.

Lindsay Edwards
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
2 hrs

agree  Katleen Burm
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to scrape


Explanation:
removal of excess lead material, usually barbs and similar remaining after casting.

(Definition by Webster's: 1. to remove by repeated strokes of an edged tool. 2. to clean or smooth by rubbing with an edged tool or abrasive)

For translation, refer to The New Routledge Dictionary Dutch-English, page 200


    Reference: http://www.awt.org/members/publications/analyst/1992/Spring/...
    Reference: http://neon.mems.cmu.edu/cramb/aisi/proposal.html
Ramon Somoza
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for the translating, I woul like to know the translation of loodkrassen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Mirjam