KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Verbindingsbouten van flensverbindingen zijn vaak niet *geconserveerd*.

English translation: protected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Verbindingsbouten van flensverbindingen zijn vaak niet *geconserveerd*.
English translation:protected
Entered by: Ton Remkes

03:45 Aug 5, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Dutch term or phrase: Verbindingsbouten van flensverbindingen zijn vaak niet *geconserveerd*.
Dit betreft een promotionele tekst voor een bedrijf, gespecialiseerd in pijleidingen voor o.a petrochemische projecten

*geconserveerd* is een gangbare en veelomvattende vakuitdrukking in de metaalbewerking.
Hoewel o.i. niet in deze betekenis vermeld in Kluwer e.d.,werd bijv. onlangs in het Eindhovens Dagblad geschreven over een (oude) spoorbrug in Geldrop die momenteel (opnieuw) wordt *geconserveerd*. In dit geval o.a. gezandstraald en geverfd.

Onze eerste impuls was:'are often not protected by a coating'. Dit dekt de lading helaas niet.
De klant zegt terecht dat 'voorzien van een beschermende laag/coating' slechts een van de vele manieren van 'conserveren' is.

Vragen:
A) Moeten we ons erbij neerleggen dat voor dit veelomvattend vakbegrip geen kort Engels equivalent bestaat?
['preserved' hebben we in deze betekenis nergens bevestigd gezien].
B) How about descriptions like:
- - 'are often not provided by any of the numerous/various/manifold means of protection'
- - 'have often not been submitted to any of the available protective treatments'

Many thanks for any suggestions, especially also for references.
Ton Remkes
protected
Explanation:
You have given the answer in your own lengthy explanation. "protected" (by any means that appear applicable under corresponding cirumstances) is the simplest, most general and all-inclusive term of choice.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Pleased to see Alexander again after Boxtel powwow in 2001.
Unfortunately I could only open the 3rd ref. supplied by sarmb. This concerns the conservation of artwork mainly.
Thanks again to all three of you for your comments. Ton

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1protected
Alexander Schleber
3conserving / Conservation of metal(s)
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protected


Explanation:
You have given the answer in your own lengthy explanation. "protected" (by any means that appear applicable under corresponding cirumstances) is the simplest, most general and all-inclusive term of choice.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Pleased to see Alexander again after Boxtel powwow in 2001.
Unfortunately I could only open the 3rd ref. supplied by sarmb. This concerns the conservation of artwork mainly.
Thanks again to all three of you for your comments. Ton

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niels Achterhuis: possibly extend to 'environmentally protected'?
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conserving / Conservation of metal(s)


Explanation:
CONSERVATION OF IRON: TREATMENTS AND THEIR CONSEQUENCES. Iron rusts
when it is exposed to water and oxygen. The process is quicker ...
www.natmus.dk/cons/x/metal/m1.htm
Technical Options for Conservation of Metals: Case Studies of ...
www.wws.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/ byteserv.prl/~ota/disk3/1979/7917/791713.PDF

consultation on coatings systems; consultation on metal conservation processes such...as patination, filling, casting, extrusion, electroplating, and anodizing;
www.cci-icc.gc.ca/services/architect_e.shtml



Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman