KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

nulmeter dieptelijn

English translation: 0-m depth contour line


06:59 Apr 2, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
Dutch term or phrase: nulmeter dieptelijn
De nulmeter dieptelijn, die in de wettekst basislijn wordt genoemd, ligt 18 dm onder de middenstand (NSP).

I also need to know what that abreviation (NSP) stands for.
Thank you
fdefoglio
South Africa
English translation:0-m depth contour line
Explanation:
Kolbeinsey rests on an approximately 4 km broad rock basemant and at 500 m distance to the northwest of the islet there is a shallow rock. The 12 m depth contour line encircles the islet and the submersed rock (figure 1). The rock basement underlying Kolbeinsey is about 300 m high on the east and western sides, but roughly 150 m on the north and south. It is similar in shape to some of the hyaloclastite mountains within the volcanic zones of Iceland, consisting of a similar amount of material as they are. The type of mountains referred to is the so-called table mountains, which are formed in subglacial or subaquatic eruptions.
http://www.os.is/~ah/kolbeinsey/kolb_ensk.html

The recording period for wave directions and wave periods differs considerably. A representative wave climate for the 30 m depth contour line was created from these measurements in order to find a suitable input for the refraction model. Because the directions are observed in classes of 30 degrees, the directional resolution of the model results is limited. The wave directions at the local sites, however, are a crucial input for the morphological simulations.
http://cenas.dmsa.unipd.it/geninfo/reports/tech.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 28 mins (2004-04-02 13:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik denk dat NSP een variant is op NAP (Normaal Amsterdams Peil), maar ik heb de afkorting en de definitie niet op het Internet kunnen vinden. Wel een uitleg over middenstand, zie onderstaande referenties.

Een verandering van de waterstand kan zowel een verandering in de optredende hoogte van de waterspiegel, als een verandering van het moment van optreden van een zekere waterstand zijn. Omdat de getijdebeweging een continue variatie in de waterstand veroorzaakt, kan niet worden gesproken van \"de\" waterstand. Er wordt daarom in deze studie gebruik gemaakt van vier afgeleide grootheden:



de hoogwaterstand; de hoogste waterstand in een getijcyclus,
de laagwaterstand; de laagste waterstand in een getijcyclus,
de middenstand; de gemiddelde waterstand over een getijcyclus,
de getijslag; het verschil tussen de hoog- en de laagwaterstand.
http://www.haringvlietsluizen.nl/haringvliet_nl/mer/water_en...

Bij kuststations wordt door de Rijkswaterstaat (RWS) heel nauwkeurig de middenstand steeds over lange perioden berekend ten opzichte van het vaste vergelijkingsvlak Normaal Amsterdams Peil (NAP). Daar is het reductievlak dan ook vastgelegd zowel ten opzichte van NAP als ten opzichte van de middenstand. In de praktijk komt de ligging van de middenstand goed overeen met NAP. De getalwaarde verschilt bij elk station, maar binnen plusminus 1 dm kan men van één vlak uitgaan.
http://www.hydro.nl/pgs/nl/GenG_P8B.htm
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1NAPSaskia Steur
20-m depth contour line
vixen
1NSP = National Signaling Point ???
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
NSP = National Signaling Point ???


Explanation:
Internet reference:
NSP National Signaling Point (CCS #7 ITU-T)

Guessing is dangereous, but maybe this abbreviation is used in Dutch as well.


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?acronym=nsp&String...
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
0-m depth contour line


Explanation:
Kolbeinsey rests on an approximately 4 km broad rock basemant and at 500 m distance to the northwest of the islet there is a shallow rock. The 12 m depth contour line encircles the islet and the submersed rock (figure 1). The rock basement underlying Kolbeinsey is about 300 m high on the east and western sides, but roughly 150 m on the north and south. It is similar in shape to some of the hyaloclastite mountains within the volcanic zones of Iceland, consisting of a similar amount of material as they are. The type of mountains referred to is the so-called table mountains, which are formed in subglacial or subaquatic eruptions.
http://www.os.is/~ah/kolbeinsey/kolb_ensk.html

The recording period for wave directions and wave periods differs considerably. A representative wave climate for the 30 m depth contour line was created from these measurements in order to find a suitable input for the refraction model. Because the directions are observed in classes of 30 degrees, the directional resolution of the model results is limited. The wave directions at the local sites, however, are a crucial input for the morphological simulations.
http://cenas.dmsa.unipd.it/geninfo/reports/tech.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 28 mins (2004-04-02 13:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik denk dat NSP een variant is op NAP (Normaal Amsterdams Peil), maar ik heb de afkorting en de definitie niet op het Internet kunnen vinden. Wel een uitleg over middenstand, zie onderstaande referenties.

Een verandering van de waterstand kan zowel een verandering in de optredende hoogte van de waterspiegel, als een verandering van het moment van optreden van een zekere waterstand zijn. Omdat de getijdebeweging een continue variatie in de waterstand veroorzaakt, kan niet worden gesproken van \"de\" waterstand. Er wordt daarom in deze studie gebruik gemaakt van vier afgeleide grootheden:



de hoogwaterstand; de hoogste waterstand in een getijcyclus,
de laagwaterstand; de laagste waterstand in een getijcyclus,
de middenstand; de gemiddelde waterstand over een getijcyclus,
de getijslag; het verschil tussen de hoog- en de laagwaterstand.
http://www.haringvlietsluizen.nl/haringvliet_nl/mer/water_en...

Bij kuststations wordt door de Rijkswaterstaat (RWS) heel nauwkeurig de middenstand steeds over lange perioden berekend ten opzichte van het vaste vergelijkingsvlak Normaal Amsterdams Peil (NAP). Daar is het reductievlak dan ook vastgelegd zowel ten opzichte van NAP als ten opzichte van de middenstand. In de praktijk komt de ligging van de middenstand goed overeen met NAP. De getalwaarde verschilt bij elk station, maar binnen plusminus 1 dm kan men van één vlak uitgaan.
http://www.hydro.nl/pgs/nl/GenG_P8B.htm

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NAP


Explanation:
Is er hier misschien sprake van een typefoutje (de s en de a liggen naast elkaar op het toetsenbord)? Wordt er misschien toch juist NAP bedoeld?


    Reference: http://www.ncg.knaw.nl/publicat/Jv1999NCG.pdf
Saskia Steur
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: Normaal Amsterdams Peil
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks, David.