KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Music

lessenaarindeling

English translation: section seating (string seating, in the case of violins)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:lessenaarindeling
English translation:section seating (string seating, in the case of violins)
Entered by: xxxjerryk

19:05 Jul 14, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music
Dutch term or phrase: lessenaarindeling
plaatsing van de personen binnen een strijkersgroep (bv. 1e violen) in een (symfonie-)orkest
Lidwien Pouw
section seating (string seating, in the case of violins)
Explanation:
This is my best guess.

NJSO First Violin Section
Eric Wyrick, Concertmaster The Donald L. Mulford Chair Brennan Sweet, Associate
Concertmaster. ... Musicians are listed in order of seniority. ...
http://www.njsymphony.org/1st.htm


Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2seating arrangementxxxhartran
4 +2section seating (string seating, in the case of violins)xxxjerryk


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
section seating (string seating, in the case of violins)


Explanation:
This is my best guess.

NJSO First Violin Section
Eric Wyrick, Concertmaster The Donald L. Mulford Chair Brennan Sweet, Associate
Concertmaster. ... Musicians are listed in order of seniority. ...
http://www.njsymphony.org/1st.htm




xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidholme
19 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Adam Smith: Or just seating: ref. http://www.tucsonjuniorstrings.org/about.html
20 mins
  -> many thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seating arrangement


Explanation:
I. Strings, 64–68. 1. Violins, 32–34. a. First violins, 16 ... as fifteen to twenty years ago in this country, the seating arrangement in each string section ...
www.nationalsymphony.org/nso/classicalmusiccompanion/ orchestra.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 21:36:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he orchestra has developed a fairly standard seating arrangement ... whilst it may give an impression of an orchestral string section ...
www.sospubs.co.uk/sos/mar99/articles/orchestra.htm - 40k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 21:39:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The principal first violinist of an *orchestra (or clarinetist of a *concert). The concertmaster usually comes to the stage after the other members of the group are seated and before the *conductor enters. At that time he/she oversees final *tuning and takes a seat to the conductor\'s immediate left in a typical seating
arrangement.

xxxhartran

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Ann Bishop
19 hrs
  -> Thanks